RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2016, 02:21 PM   #21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Here is what my panel looks like. It's located under the bed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1454527254950.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	98860  
jsul917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 02:25 PM   #22
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,153
Where are your 12v system fuses?
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 02:33 PM   #23
Senior Member
 
JTN8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsul917 View Post
Here is what my panel looks like. It's located under the bed.

That's for AC power. Our 12 volt fuses are in the driver side front compartment where you pull the generator cable to open the generator access door. They are all labeled right there.

You're obviously getting 12 volts to it since the blower is turning on. Once the blower is on, after about 3 seconds can you here the igniter trying to light off? This will be a very fast clicking noise for a period of time.


Jason

2014 Berkshire 390BH
2011 Cadillac SRX (toad)
FB
JTN8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 02:41 PM   #24
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,153
It's not the point of it getting 12v power, it's the idea of resetting the circuit board on the furnace itself. Pull the fuse for each furnace and put back in. Like I said, mine did the same thing. Not sure why, but pulled the fuse to look at it, put it back in and the heat kicked on. Did the same thing to the front furnace, and it was like nothing ever happened. Not sure this will work, but it's something to try.
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 11:33 PM   #25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
My husband & I had exactly the same problem. We replaced the fuse for the furnace, checked the propane tank for condensation around the valve, etc. etc. We were ready to call the repairman - our son suggested we try replacing the thermostat first. It is a simple thing to do - pull the fuse, then take the thermostat off the wall (a few screws); the part number is on the back of the thermostat. It only has 4 wires. Ours cost less than thirty bucks & we decided if it didn't fix it, we could return it. Ordered over the internet. It fixed the problem - no more cold air.
eileencaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 12:19 AM   #26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Would you happen to know where the fuse is for the furnace? I would like to try that before replacing the thermostat. I wonder if it is still under warranty. I purchased in March of 2014. Here are some pics of the fuse box panel. I don't see anything indicating heaters. This is the images of the fuse boxes on the front left panel outside of the rv.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1454563076149.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	98893   Click image for larger version

Name:	1454563087816.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	98894   Click image for larger version

Name:	1454563100226.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	98895  
jsul917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 07:13 AM   #27
Senior Member
 
accumack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by eileencaton View Post
My husband & I had exactly the same problem. We replaced the fuse for the furnace, checked the propane tank for condensation around the valve, etc. etc. We were ready to call the repairman - our son suggested we try replacing the thermostat first. It is a simple thing to do - pull the fuse, then take the thermostat off the wall (a few screws); the part number is on the back of the thermostat. It only has 4 wires. Ours cost less than thirty bucks & we decided if it didn't fix it, we could return it. Ordered over the internet. It fixed the problem - no more cold air.
The one on the Berk is about $95
__________________
2011 Berkshire 390-rb-40, upgraded tires and front axle airbags, 2012 Jeep Wrangler 2 door, Blue Ox baseplate and BlueOx aladdin tow bar, Blue Ox Patriot brake system, wiring run through right frame rail and homemade led taillight bar.FB.
Ham KG5LTL.
accumack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 07:26 AM   #28
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsul917 View Post
Would you happen to know where the fuse is for the furnace? I would like to try that before replacing the thermostat. I wonder if it is still under warranty. I purchased in March of 2014. Here are some pics of the fuse box panel. I don't see anything indicating heaters. This is the images of the fuse boxes on the front left panel outside of the rv.

Those are the chassis fuses. You need to find the panel for the house fuses (if there is one), not sure where they are for the Berks. Maybe someone could help. If all else fails, remove a cable from the house batteries, wait a minute, and replace. This should do the same thing as removing fuse and replacing. I say again, this worked for me on my GTown and still don't know why.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 10:56 AM   #29
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
I had same prob., found my igniter wire off at the board. Worked perfect then didn't. Had to take unit out from under the fridge, mine had no outside access. Perfect now.
GuyHarris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 12:05 PM   #30
Berkshire 390QS
 
NO3putt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,470
fues

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsul917 View Post
Would you happen to know where the fuse is for the furnace? I would like to try that before replacing the thermostat. I wonder if it is still under warranty. I purchased in March of 2014. Here are some pics of the fuse box panel. I don't see anything indicating heaters. This is the images of the fuse boxes on the front left panel outside of the rv.
The top picture should have your 12v heater fuse in one of the 3 sets. The bottom picture has your sets of engine, lights etc fues. Ours has a diagram in the side of the cabinet telling what fues are for what. In a earlier post you showed the breakers under your bed, those are all for your 120v services, i.e. Outlets, microwave, and there is no fues in the box under the bed. Hopefully someone with model Berkshire will post a picture of the diagram of what fues go with what in the top picture. Since ours is a 2009 Berkshire would be different in fues arrangement.
__________________
2011: 54 days, 2012: 218 days, 2013: 175 days, 2014: 196 days
2015: 188 days, 2016: 72 days, 2017: 185 days: 2018 182 days
2019: 156 days (2009 Berkshire, 390QS, and toad)
NO3putt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 12:42 PM   #31
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
If someone can upload a picture of the diagram, I would be greatful. It is for a 2013 Berkshire 390bh.
jsul917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 01:10 PM   #32
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsul917 View Post
Would you happen to know where the fuse is for the furnace? I would like to try that before replacing the thermostat. I wonder if it is still under warranty. I purchased in March of 2014. Here are some pics of the fuse box panel. I don't see anything indicating heaters. This is the images of the fuse boxes on the front left panel outside of the rv.
Try this. Top picture, right hand fuse box, bottom fuse of first column & top fuse of second column. It's from a different model, but they may keep similar layouts.
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 04:48 PM   #33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Thanks aquamarine unfortunately that did not work. Pretty frustrating.
jsul917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 05:51 PM   #34
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
You can check thermostat by bypassing. Did you check board connections?
GuyHarris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 05:54 PM   #35
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Im talking about circuit board in furnace.
GuyHarris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 10:19 PM   #36
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsul917 View Post
Thanks aquamarine unfortunately that did not work. Pretty frustrating.

Dang brother you got promoted!



Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 05:00 AM   #37
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil57 View Post
Dang brother you got promoted!

I'm now a gemstone! 😀


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 07:39 AM   #38
Senior Member
 
15berkxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mishawaka
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsul917 View Post
Thanks aquamarine unfortunately that did not work. Pretty frustrating.

Not sure what brand of furance is in your unit but there should be an upper limit switch located in the back of the furnace. They have been known to fail with time. In my previous MH I had to change them out in order to keep the furnace running. For a couple $ part it can sure cause havoc. I first located it and then jumped around it to verify it was bad. Mine was a Suburban but not sure if FR only uses them or not.


Wayne
__________________
Wayne
15berkxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 07:53 AM   #39
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by 15berkxl View Post
Not sure what brand of furance is in your unit but there should be an upper limit switch located in the back of the furnace. They have been known to fail with time. In my previous MH I had to change them out in order to keep the furnace running. For a couple $ part it can sure cause havoc. I first located it and then jumped around it to verify it was bad. Mine was a Suburban but not sure if FR only uses them or not.


Wayne
I think they use both Suburban and Atwood furnaces. With Suburban being the more popular, just from what I've read here on forum.
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 10:39 AM   #40
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Sorry about that aquaman is the auto correct on my phone.
jsul917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2013, 390bh, berkshire, furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.