RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2012, 05:58 PM   #81
Senior Member
 
Rockinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central California
Posts: 277
Bob Fields/Concertone

Since 2008 I have had problems with the older Concertone, and Tv, Exchanged tv once and the unit 3 times , But Now, that Bob Fields, has voluntered to help, even when my unit is out of Warranty, Gives me hope, that Concertone cares.

I am a certified Tecnician mainly Lcd and Plasma Televisions, but also Home stereo and Mucho experience with 12v car stereo install ect. I also am A few Big name tv auth tech, and never has a Vp, or what we call RSE, have voluntered help on a forum or anything else.

So As I still paid for an upgraded unit, I can now feel, that Concertone will have my back, if I have a future problem Under warranty or out...Thank you Bob, I really appreciate the personal phone call and emails, showing your concern and am looking forward to my new unit!
__________________
2007 Rockwood 8317ss Reese Dual cam sway, 2002 Ford Excursion XLT V10,Prodigy Brake controller
Married DW 03/15/97 3 kids
Rockinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 04:26 PM   #82
Senior Member
 
Coops1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 358
Our B channel (bedroom) has for the most part given up, it still works if we turn the volume up into the 30's which is not option. Doing a reset of the ZX700 didn't help. Any thoughts on the amp or wiring would be helpful or is it warranty time?
__________________
26WRB - V-Lite
Denali HD LML
Coops1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:37 PM   #83
Senior Member
 
ret2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 364
Genisis GT 3.0 & HDMI cables

I have a Genisis GT 3.0 in my Sabre, which I think is the same as a Concertone. The video cable into the television from the Genisis GT3.0 is just the yellow RCA cable. What is the advantage to going to an HDMI cable? I noticed some of the HDMI cables say "HDMI plus Ehternet" and the price range for a 6' HDMI cable can range from $5.00 to $50.00. I would like to get the most out of my Genisis AM/FM/WB/CD/DVD/MP3/MP4 Digital 5.1 Surround Sound - Optical / SPDIF Audio Input - High Definition Video Out, unit.
Should I buy an HDMI cable and is the $50.00 cable that much better than the $5.00 cable?
__________________
2014 Cedar Creek 34 RLSA-7
2015 Chevy Silverado 3500HD LTZ SRW

ret2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:48 PM   #84
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by ret2006 View Post
Should I buy an HDMI cable and is the $50.00 cable that much better than the $5.00 cable?
Yes to the cable and No to the 50 dollar one.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 06:54 PM   #85
Senior Member
 
Coops1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 358
X2 save your money and get the $5 cable
__________________
26WRB - V-Lite
Denali HD LML
Coops1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 02:22 PM   #86
Senior Member
 
Rockinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central California
Posts: 277
agreed, the Hdmi gives you your full High Def Digital Picture, as the yellow Rca Jack does not, and as everyone else has said, stay away from the high priced Hdmi Cable..you get the same thing on the cheaper ones!
__________________
2007 Rockwood 8317ss Reese Dual cam sway, 2002 Ford Excursion XLT V10,Prodigy Brake controller
Married DW 03/15/97 3 kids
Rockinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 02:23 PM   #87
Senior Member
 
Rockinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central California
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coops1 View Post
Our B channel (bedroom) has for the most part given up, it still works if we turn the volume up into the 30's which is not option. Doing a reset of the ZX700 didn't help. Any thoughts on the amp or wiring would be helpful or is it warranty time?
Warranty time, the only other thing, is if you are not using the c speakers, hook the room speakers there, to see if there is a difference
__________________
2007 Rockwood 8317ss Reese Dual cam sway, 2002 Ford Excursion XLT V10,Prodigy Brake controller
Married DW 03/15/97 3 kids
Rockinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 04:18 PM   #88
Senior Member
 
Coops1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockinwood

Warranty time, the only other thing, is if you are not using the c speakers, hook the room speakers there, to see if there is a difference
We use C all the time but will swap them to see if it fixes it next week some time. They did work last year so hopping it's not a pinched wire that slowly showed its teeth.
__________________
26WRB - V-Lite
Denali HD LML
Coops1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 05:47 PM   #89
Senior Member
 
Rockinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central California
Posts: 277
it could also be where the b wires may be touching another wire or grounding out, hard to know, but if it still under warranty, I would go that route after all the simple stuff checked..good luck, Happy camping!
__________________
2007 Rockwood 8317ss Reese Dual cam sway, 2002 Ford Excursion XLT V10,Prodigy Brake controller
Married DW 03/15/97 3 kids
Rockinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 11:03 AM   #90
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arthur
Posts: 1
zx700

My zx700 in my 2012 Rockwood also has died..i can see the faint functions on the screen and the dvd will still play but there also is no volume for any of the functions. We have tried all the reset tricks to no avail and unfortunately we picked up our trailer in March 2011 so the 1 year warranty is now up. I think we might have used the stereo a total of 25 times.. Help
gajohnstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 10:55 AM   #91
Member
 
Md Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: So. Md
Posts: 91
I am technically challenged and have a question about my GT-3 and the HDMI hook-up to my tv; I bought a cable and plan to install it, do I need to disconnect the present a/v cables running between the GT-3 and my tv AND what are the implications of using the HDMI cable and still getting the audio signal from my to tv to the surround sound?
Md Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 11:03 AM   #92
Senior Member
 
DAISY BOYKIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SUNSHINE STATE
Posts: 1,745
Send a message via Skype™ to DAISY BOYKIN
A/V connectors----------------

I left the A/V connections connected, added HDMI cable, GT-3 works great.
__________________
Sid & HRH MISSY, SHIH TZU
2019 WILDCAT 28 SGX
2014 F-250 KING RANCH PS 6.7L/SWD/6R140/BFT
TST Truck System Technologies TM-507SE
DAYS CAMPED 2019 41 DAYS
DAISY BOYKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 11:09 AM   #93
Senior Member
 
Road-King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 645
The HDMI hook-up on the back of the GT-3 is an out jack. It will send digital video and audio from the GT-3 to your TV. So in my case it only sends a signal when I use the DVD player.

I did and I suggest you leave the existing RCA cables hooked up so if your watching regular TV or hook up something else to your TV(Blu-Ray, game system, etc.) you could use your surround sound system. You need the RCA's from the TV audio "OUT" to the GT-3 audio "IN" for this to work.

It's been awhile since I looked at the back of the TV, I think you could remove the RCA's from the OUT on the GT-3 to the video IN on the TV. But I just left them there. I doesn't hurt anything...
__________________
Russ & Kim
2014 Alpine 3600RS
2007 Dodge Ram 3500 5.9 4X4
2008 Harley Davidson Road King 105th Anniversary
(2011-5 bad year)(2012-40)(2013-45)(2014-23)
Road-King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:38 PM   #94
Member
 
Md Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: So. Md
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAISY BOYKIN View Post
I left the A/V connections connected, added HDMI cable, GT-3 works great.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road-King View Post
The HDMI hook-up on the back of the GT-3 is an out jack. It will send digital video and audio from the GT-3 to your TV. So in my case it only sends a signal when I use the DVD player.

I did and I suggest you leave the existing RCA cables hooked up so if your watching regular TV or hook up something else to your TV(Blu-Ray, game system, etc.) you could use your surround sound system. You need the RCA's from the TV audio "OUT" to the GT-3 audio "IN" for this to work.

It's been awhile since I looked at the back of the TV, I think you could remove the RCA's from the OUT on the GT-3 to the video IN on the TV. But I just left them there. I doesn't hurt anything...
Thanks for the info, that's what I needed to know easier to leave them hooked up than it is to re-install them
Md Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 04:35 PM   #95
Senior Member
 
RalphieAdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 338
We just took delivery of our Rockwood 8244WS 2013, with a Genesis 3. I've gotten the surround sound to work in the unit; the dvd player is working fine; blue tooth working great also. Just not sure how to add a game system to the mix. The unit has extensive RCA input jacks pre-wired and a switch to designate which bank of RCA input jacks are to be used. When I connect my game to the RCA input jacks and select the "game switch", I'm don't know what to select on the Genesis or the tv in order to make the connection work. I believe I've attempted every obvious combination on the tv menu and on the Genesis input side...HELP!
__________________
Ralph & Adrienne

2016 Flagstaff 8528CKWSA
2012 GMC Sierra 2500HD 6.0L

RalphieAdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 05:00 PM   #96
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,872
Make sure the cable from your wall plate did not become disconnected from the rear of the radio.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1379.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	20644  
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 05:02 PM   #97
Senior Member
 
RalphieAdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 338
I will check tomorrow morning. We have storms approaching, so the slider is in at the moment. Thanks for your help.
__________________
Ralph & Adrienne

2016 Flagstaff 8528CKWSA
2012 GMC Sierra 2500HD 6.0L

RalphieAdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 05:48 PM   #98
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,872
It should also tell you what channel on the radio the plate is connected to.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 03:14 PM   #99
Senior Member
 
RalphieAdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769 View Post
Make sure the cable from your wall plate did not become disconnected from the rear of the radio.
It appears that everything is connected correctly. I have selected the "game" on the slider switch. What mode do I need to select on the Genesis...AU1, ETC? Then I will need to select a mode on the television. Lots of decisions to make without any real guides.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Ralph & Adrienne

2016 Flagstaff 8528CKWSA
2012 GMC Sierra 2500HD 6.0L

RalphieAdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 04:04 PM   #100
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,872
You said you checked the cables. The cables behind the radio are marked with the input they work. Set the radio to the input marked on your cables.

If for some reason your cables are not marked; if you have a concertone, the pin out looks like this:
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GT-3.0-5-4.pdf (1.89 MB, 29 views)
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
led pad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.