Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2020, 10:10 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
Unhappy Dometic Thermostat E5 Error Generator Running

I have a 2015 Forest River Forester 3051S. It has one A/C and a digital Dometic thermostat. I get an E5 Error code when I try to start the A/C only when running on the generator. If I connect to Shore power, A/C runs normally. According to the Dometic Manual E5 Code is Freeze sensor or Open Circuit. Not likely the freeze sensor as I do not have the issue on Shore power. If I have the RV on Shore Power with A/C on, turn on the generator on and pull Shore power A/C works normally with no Error Code.

I am thinking that it might be the generator is not supplying proper voltage under voltage as I do not have the issue on Shore Power.

Anyone else have this issue? New generator voltage regulator is not expensive, but it that does not fix it I will be even more frustrated.
__________________

drowe30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 10:17 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: payson, az
Posts: 2,604
we had an E5 error on our dometic a/c and it was the freeze sensor. why only on generator and not shore power i don't know. but what is the ac voltage on shore power and on generator power? i won't do anything until i know if there was a difference in the actual power from the two sources that might be contributing to the issue.
__________________

__________________
2015 cardinal model 3825fl
2015 dodge ram 3500 dually
CHICKDOE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 10:35 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,915
The ATS (auto transfer switch) default position is for shore power. The genny has priority and when running the ATS automatically switches to the genny. Because the ATS should have switched to the genny even with shore power initially on the unit disconnecting from shore power with genny running should have no effect on power distribution. I would think your issue is most unusual for it to be a power problem. But.
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 06:32 PM   #4
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 7,687
I would have the voltage and frequency of the generator power under load.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 06:57 PM   #5
...far N Georgia!
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Hiawassee, GA!
Posts: 3,027
my front a/c unit thermostat is now also throwing the same 'code', but yet the unit works perfectly and has had no issues since it started over a week ago, whether on generator or shore power the same code continues to blink.
__________________

The Turners...
'14 Thor Palazzo 33.3 compact diesel
100,000+mi since '14... US, Alaska, and Canada...
in beautiful Hiawassee, GA with a '14 Gulfstream Amerlite
and a '07 ForestRIver Rockwood! : )
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2020, 01:56 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,799
Off the wall question

Could this possibly be caused by the "floating ground" effect of generator power?

For shore power. the neutral and ground are "bonded" together at the main panel (home or campground). Some generators do not do that. One symptom is that the GFI outlets don't work. Another could be problems with electronics--shouldn't happen but could.

To solve this you make a "bonding plug" for your generator. Get a regular three prong appliance plug at your favorite store. Using a short piece of 14-gauge stranded wire, connect the ground pin (round pin) to the neutral (wide, silver) blade. Plug that into one of the outlets on the generator. Report back whether it makes a difference.
__________________
Larry

Sticks and Bricks: Raleigh, NC
2008 Cherokee 38P: at Ivor, VA permanently
Larry-NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2020, 02:05 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry-NC View Post
Could this possibly be caused by the "floating ground" effect of generator power?

For shore power. the neutral and ground are "bonded" together at the main panel (home or campground). Some generators do not do that. One symptom is that the GFI outlets don't work. Another could be problems with electronics--shouldn't happen but could.

To solve this you make a "bonding plug" for your generator. Get a regular three prong appliance plug at your favorite store. Using a short piece of 14-gauge stranded wire, connect the ground pin (round pin) to the neutral (wide, silver) blade. Plug that into one of the outlets on the generator. Report back whether it makes a difference.
The OP's unit has an onboard genny and an ATS where everything (L1/L2/N/) (GND is common) is switch between shore/genny power.
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 09:22 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
It was the Generator Transfer switch (automatic transfer switch), after locating it as it was not where FR said it should have been, I cleaned the contacts and it is working as it should. Thank you!
__________________

drowe30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dometic, generator, thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


×