Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2013, 07:49 PM   #21
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769 View Post
The "Reset Switch" threw me too.
Will have to look at our Norcold, but I would imagine all brands would have that type reset on them.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 08:55 AM   #22
Senior Member
 
treaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 158
People, this was the original posters persons first post, and as at least one person has shown schematically, the fridge doesn't have reset switch. And the OP hasn't responded for request for followups. Let's not believe everything we read without documentation. The $180 charge was possibly bogus just to rile people up.
treaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 08:58 AM   #23
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by treaves View Post
People, this was the original posters persons first post, and as at least one person has shown schematically, the fridge doesn't have reset switch. And the OP hasn't responded for request for followups. Let's not believe everything we read without documentation. The $180 charge was possibly bogus just to rile people up.
I think Herk posted a picture of the "Overheat" reset on the chimney and the OP has responded. No comment on the other item of charges.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:00 AM   #24
Senior Member
 
treaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 158
No, the OP never responded. Only the one post.
treaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:05 AM   #25
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by treaves View Post
No, the OP never responded. Only the one post.
You are correct, I stand corrected, it was another thread about his refer not working without jiggling the wires on the chimney. Sorry.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:18 AM   #26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Hard to explain where exactly the reset switch is but I'll try.. facing the uncovered unit from the outside, it is above the burner, behind a metal panel, there are 2 red wires with white plugs, plugged in. In between those plugs, is a black cylindircal shape, probably an 1/8" long or so, and less than an 1/8" in diameter, with a small indention. This is the reset.
PODGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:20 AM   #27
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by PODGE View Post
Hard to explain where exactly the reset switch is but I'll try.. facing the uncovered unit from the outside, it is above the burner, behind a metal panel, there are 2 red wires with white plugs, plugged in. In between those plugs, is a black cylindircal shape, probably an 1/8" long or so, and less than an 1/8" in diameter, with a small indention. This is the reset.
Right where Herk said it was and posted pictures.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:20 AM   #28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
old coot, you beat me to it..

Yup, this is exacly what I tried to explain!!!!
PODGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:22 AM   #29
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Also, if I had taken it back to the dealer from which I bought it from, it'd cost me that much in diesel ($150, about) to drag it up there. I did send him info on everything that had occured, so I'll see what happens.
PODGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:23 AM   #30
Senior Member
 
VinceU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by treaves View Post
No, the OP never responded. Only the one post.
Looks like does exist, it doesn't show on my fridge schematic either. I think its a late edition part of the "big" recall for fires they had maybe 5-8 years ago.
VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:25 AM   #31
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
What ticks me off, is that this reset switch is not included in the troubleshooting guide.. I did what the guide told me to.. check the power, check the gas, (of course a lot of details on that left out in this post) if that fails, get it serviced. I did what the manual told me. They should have added in the troubleshooting.. "take it to a service center where they may need to mash a button and charge you $180 to do it"
PODGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 05:56 PM   #32
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
Will have to look at our Norcold, but I would imagine all brands would have that type reset on them.
Looked at our Norcold and the chimney reset is right in plain sight. See picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Refrigerator Overheat sensor.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	29172  
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 02:25 PM   #33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
I hope this thread is easily locatable when someone searches for this issue. I wished I'd asked first. But being gone two weekends in a row, I reckon I rushed too quickly to a bad decision.
PODGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.