RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2016, 09:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5
Hooking to cable tv line

Can anyone tell me what needs to be done to to switch from antenna to the cable once the cable line is hooked up? I can't get anything but my antenna. I have switched off the booster on the antenna, but that didn't do the trick. I have a 2015 Sunseeker 2860.
rhenage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 09:49 PM   #2
Usually Confused Member
 
emm-dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 3,626
Did you access the menu function on the television and have it scan for "cable" channels?
__________________
2018 Forester 3051S (aka Clyde)
2015 Wrangler Toad (aka Bonnie)

At some point during every day you suddenly realize nothing else productive is going to happen the rest of that day. For me, it usually occurs around 9 am.
emm-dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 09:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 50
Exactly what I was going to ask. I have to reprogram my tv when I change source.
__________________
2004 silverado 2500HD ext cab short bed
2012 Rockwood 8280WS
Herms1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 10:11 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
SeaDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 8,075
X3
__________________
Retired Navy
Jake my sidekick (yellow Lab) 10/04 - 05/20
2017 RAM 2500 CC 4X4 Cummins Diesel
2016 Flagstaff 26 FKWS
AF&AM & El Korah Shrine of Idaho
SeaDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 04:35 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
ilmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhenage View Post
Can anyone tell me what needs to be done to to switch from antenna to the cable once the cable line is hooked up? I can't get anything but my antenna. I have switched off the booster on the antenna, but that didn't do the trick. I have a 2015 Sunseeker 2860.
Using the TV remote, go to its settings. Change the source from "Air" to "Cable".
__________________
former 2017 Forest River Sunseeker 2250SLE owner - replaced by a Pleasure-Way Tofino

ilmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 07:02 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
Near your main TV there is white wall plate that the TV is connected to, it should have a light and a small button. Push the button to turn off and that should switch input to the cable input.
dmersereau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 07:33 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
geeman53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 4,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmersereau View Post
Near your main TV there is white wall plate that the TV is connected to, it should have a light and a small button. Push the button to turn off and that should switch input to the cable input.
X2 - a small black button to the right of the 12 volt plug in. That is the cable input. Unpressed , the TV is on roof top antennae , depressed -on cable. Afterwards, go to TV cable scan. Done !
__________________
2016 sunseeker 2250slec
1988 Jayco p.u.,Coleman Plantation p.u.,1989 Jayco class c, Coachman TT,1995 Little Eddie fthwheel,2007 Heartland Sundance 2500 lS fthwheel
geeman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 12:56 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 16
I have a 2016 Sunseeker and had the same issue. Two things must be done, one of which you did, ie, turn off the booster. Then go to menu on the TV and do the channel scan for CABLE. Be sure not to select "AIR".....it must be for CABLE. Then after a variable amount of time, the scan will find and store the cable channels. See your TV manual on how to set up "favorites" once all of the channels have been stored. That way you can easily select your desired channels via the "F-List" key on your remote.
pkeene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 04:13 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
I've pushed all the buttons, programmed the TV's to cable and STILL bever get a decent cable signal!
__________________
Blest with a Coachmen Prism 24G
I Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 04:26 PM   #10
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,866
Make SURE the wall plate light is OFF to get cable.

Make SURE you are using the "CABLE" connection outside and not the SAT.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG01912-20120826-1731.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	114690   Click image for larger version

Name:	Winegard wall plate rear.JPG
Views:	187
Size:	51.8 KB
ID:	114691   Click image for larger version

Name:	CBL and SAT inputs.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	211.2 KB
ID:	114693  
Attached Images
 
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 04:46 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Hooked up wrong

I have a Forest River Silverback 2016. I have to use a splitter and hook up to the Sat connections 1 & 2 to get cable on both TV's. I also have to move the cable connections behind the TV. Wired up wrong at factory. Haven't had a chance to change yet
okiegals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2016, 06:30 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 5
Thanks so much! It took the combination of first using the switch as described and then using the remote to program in the channels. Thanks to all who contributed. Great community.
rhenage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 12:39 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
benagi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Utah
Posts: 642
Question, can you still get cable channels without a cable box?
__________________
1968 tent trailer
1985 Jamboree 23 ft
1997 Minnie Winnie 25 Ft
2016 Forester 3171DS (ordered March & arrived June 2015)
benagi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 01:40 AM   #14
Site Team
 
bikendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Posts: 23,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by benagi View Post
Question, can you still get cable channels without a cable box?
Yes, If you're at a campground that offers cable tv.
__________________
Dan-Retired California Firefighter/EMT
Shawn-Musician/Entrepreneur/Wine Expert
and Zoe the Wonder Dog(R.I.P.)
2016 PrimeTime TracerAIR 255, pushing a 2014 Ford F150 SCREW XTR 4x4 3.5 Ecoboost w/Max Tow Package
4pt Equal-i-zer WDH and 1828lbs of payload capacity
bikendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 07:16 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: On a lake
Posts: 92
We had great success with cable, until this year. Through process of elimination, have determined the wiring is now bad somewhere between the cable input Jack where you attach the campground cable and the TV. As a work around we use a longer cable and run through the window. Have no idea how to replace the bad wire.
__________________
Pam & Steve
2006 Lexington 283GTS
towing a Harley or a Vue
frogsandhogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016, 07:42 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 16
Herk7769 has good suggestions. Only other obvious suggestions are to check security of connections, confirm with the RV Park or with others as to the quality of their cable TV transmission, and also check quality of your physical cables.
pkeene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2016, 08:13 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 754
When using the antenna do I have to do a "search" on menue in order to rec antenna channels??????
Jim in Halifax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2016, 08:33 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Search

Yes. Go to the menu and make sure antenna is selected and then do a search. I do a new search each time we change campgrounds.
okiegals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2016, 09:33 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: On a lake
Posts: 92
Yes, each time you move you will need to do a new search. Don't worry, it will soon be part of the routine and you won't have to think hard about it!
__________________
Pam & Steve
2006 Lexington 283GTS
towing a Harley or a Vue
frogsandhogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 09:46 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 16
Jim....when using your roof antenna, do search for "AIR" channels. When on the RV cable system, do same search but for "CABLE" channels. Hope that helps.
pkeene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.