Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2018, 08:18 AM   #1
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Microwave not working with Generator on.

A. Everything in my 335DS works with Generator on.

B. I Checked to see if the Microwave was plugged in. It was.

C. I Checked the circuit breaker. It was not tripped.

D. Tried plugging something else into the outlet and it did not work.

E. Is this a simple as pulling the outlet out maybe a wire loose. Or will I need a new oulet.
__________________

rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:19 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
nomad297's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4,094
You have a tripped GFCI outlet somewhere.

Bruce
__________________

__________________
2016 Rockwood Windjammer 3029W Diamond
2015 Chevy 3500HD LTZ 6.0 Crew Cab 4x4 Long Bed 4.10:1 SRW
nomad297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:23 AM   #3
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad297 View Post
You have a tripped GFCI outlet somewhere.

Bruce
Bathroom GFCI is ok
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:26 AM   #4
Site Team
 
Mr. Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grayson County, Texas
Posts: 14,152
A microwave oven should not be on a GFCI circuit.
__________________
SEARCH is your friend!
FR Wildcat 295RSX / GMC Sierra

Nights Camped: '13 = 49/'14 = 74/'15 = 74/'16 = 85/'17 = 110/'18 = 111/'19 = 86/'20 = 40; booked = 28
Mr. Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:40 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: payson, az
Posts: 2,584
while not fore sure the microwave is probably on its own circuit. go flip the breaker of then back on just to eliminate it. if still no power you can pull the receptacle out and look for a loose wire. a non contact voltage tester might be able to tell you if there is power running to the receptacle even before you pull it.
__________________
2015 cardinal model 3825fl
2015 dodge ram 3500 dually
CHICKDOE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:44 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 14,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcampli View Post
A. Everything in my 335DS works with Generator on.

B. I Checked to see if the Microwave was plugged in. It was.

C. I Checked the circuit breaker. It was not tripped.

D. Tried plugging something else into the outlet and it did not work.

E. Is this a simple as pulling the outlet out maybe a wire loose. Or will I need a new oulet.
Did the Micro work before with the Air "1 or 2" running while on Gen? Youroo! !
__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:37 AM   #7
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by youroo View Post
Did the Micro work before with the Air "1 or 2" running while on Gen? Youroo! !
It worked with both and it worked without the air which was the scenario this morning. I turned the Generator on and usually the clock comes up after maybe 20 seconds today nothing. All the outlets work except the microwave
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:38 AM   #8
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcampli View Post
It worked with both and it worked without the air which was the scenario this morning. I turned the Generator on and usually the clock comes up after maybe 20 seconds today nothing. All the outlets work except the microwave
Except Microwaves Outlet
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:53 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,824
Please respond to post #5
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 12:24 PM   #10
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
After pulling the outlet I was not getting any power to the outlet. I replaced the circuit breaker with a new one and still no power to the outlet nor wires the Microwave works if plug it in to another outlet
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 12:41 PM   #11
...far N Georgia!
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Hiawassee, GA!
Posts: 2,978
yep, you've lost a 'connection' somewhere in the circuit, though I'm not sure why there'd be any break, or other 'connection' if the microwave is truly on it's own circuit...

but, make SURE it's on it's own circuit - is there ANY other outlet that is not working, even one that you can't normally 'see', such as behind a tv, in a cabinet, under the dinette, etc.? Sounds like a 'loose' wire at one of the outlets.

...it, yes, COULD be a bad outlet... only replacing it will determine that, though. That would be very uncommon.

Worse case, it could be your breaker panel, but that would be very, very uncommon.
__________________

The Turners...
'14 Thor Palazzo 33.3 compact diesel
100,000+mi since '14... US, Alaska, and Canada...
in beautiful Hiawassee, GA with a '14 Gulfstream Amerlite
and a '07 ForestRIver Rockwood! : )
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 02:09 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcampli View Post
After pulling the outlet I was not getting any power to the outlet. I replaced the circuit breaker with a new one and still no power to the outlet nor wires the Microwave works if plug it in to another outlet
Why did you replace the circuit breaker without testing it? Was the breaker marked Microwave? Does the new breaker have power in it? That's where you start at the panel and work your way to the non-working outlet. Sometimes the idiots put the microwave on the GFI circuit where it does not belong. Is your GFI tripped? Kitchen outlets working?
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 02:23 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: North of Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,872
From what I'm reading it seems to me to be quite simple. Check for power at the circuit breaker where the wire to the microwave is connected. If there is power there, then check the WIRE at the microwave outlet. If power there and no power from the outlet receptacle, replace the receptacle. Yes, they can be bad. If no power at the receptacle then there is a break in the wire between circuit breaker and microwave receptacle.

Do this test after verifying that all other circuit breakers are on and all outlets fed from any GFCI's are working. This insures that you aren't just testing a circuit that is improperly hooked to the microwave circuit.

If the wire is broken, you might get lucky and be able to use it to pull a new wire in place if it's not stapled to any framing (which might be the cause of the break to begin with). Most of the wiring in my trailer is just lying in place and held there by the wall structure.

Basic diagnostic procedure for wire faults is to start at a the source and check at every connection along the way until you lose power. From that point back to the last known "good power" is where your fault is. Do not assume that the wire itself can't be the problem. Unfortunately, it can well be the most difficult to repair.

BTW, there are two kinds of RV owners. Those who own Multi-Meters and those that will eventually own one.
__________________
"A wise man can change his mind. A fool never will."

"Sometimes you're the dog, sometimes you're the tree"

2018 Flagstaff Micro Lite 25BDS
2004 Nissan Titan
TitanMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 03:34 PM   #14
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavie View Post
Why did you replace the circuit breaker without testing it? Was the breaker marked Microwave? Does the new breaker have power in it? That's where you start at the panel and work your way to the non-working outlet. Sometimes the idiots put the microwave on the GFI circuit where it does not belong. Is your GFI tripped? Kitchen outlets working?
Everything else as far as the other outlets. I don't have a GFCI outlet in kitchen only in bathrooms
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 03:42 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
bend302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bronston, KY
Posts: 734
If the Microwave worked on shore power and not on Genny, doesn't seem like a broken wire is possible. I would triple check that it actually still works on shore power. Then be skeptical of the transfer switch mechanism. I don't know much about them but there might be something loose down there??

My Microwave failed once and I pulled it and took it to a shop where they found a blown internal fuse.

Bill
__________________

Life is a journey, not a destination.
2005 Georgetown 359ts
Bill & Virginia, Kentucky
Nights camped in 2011...78 , 2012...73,
Nights camped in 2013...123, 2014 ...101
bend302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 03:52 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,893
You have a 50 amp unit. Check that both breakers on the genny are closed. Maybe you lost one buss.
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 03:58 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: North of Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
You have a 50 amp unit. Check that both breakers on the genny are closed. Maybe you lost one buss.
Then he'd have no power at the circuit breaker.

Why using a volt meter or test light is so important.
__________________
"A wise man can change his mind. A fool never will."

"Sometimes you're the dog, sometimes you're the tree"

2018 Flagstaff Micro Lite 25BDS
2004 Nissan Titan
TitanMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:08 PM   #18
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
You have a 50 amp unit. Check that both breakers on the genny are closed. Maybe you lost one buss.
They're on
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:12 PM   #19
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by bend302 View Post
If the Microwave worked on shore power and not on Genny, doesn't seem like a broken wire is possible. I would triple check that it actually still works on shore power. Then be skeptical of the transfer switch mechanism. I don't know much about them but there might be something loose down there??

My Microwave failed once and I pulled it and took it to a shop where they found a blown internal fuse.

Bill
Bill, I plugged the microwave into another outlet and it works
rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:14 PM   #20
Member
 
rcampli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 91
I'm in Assateague MD state Park, never had a problem until today, yesterday everything was fine
__________________

rcampli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator, microwave

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


×