RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2011, 08:11 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
Superchips

Has anyone experienced re programming a v-10 ford computer with a superchip?
I have done it on my gmc Sierra 3500 2006 6 liters gaz and found it more powerful and giving me an extra 5to7%
saving on gas
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 11:33 AM   #2
Member
 
THarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 46
I have the same Chevy engine in our new Class C, what make/model chip are you using? I've seen them for about $80 but haven't heard from any users.
THarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 11:55 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
What year is your chevy?
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 11:57 AM   #4
Member
 
THarlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 46
2011 Sunseeker 2300
THarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
I'm at a gm dealer right now and he is checking if my superchip fit on a 2011
If you go to their site you will find all the infos related to your engine and as I said I found it worth the price
I'll come back to let you know if it's compatible
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:09 PM   #6
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,420
So just what are you at the GM dealer for? Checking to see if your GM superchip will fit a Ford? as you were originally asking about a V10 Ford then stated you have one in a Chev.

I would be checking with Superchips themselves as to compatibility but I would make a guess and say no as every manufacturer is different and all you have to do is look at all the different part numbers SC has and I believe they have a compatibility chart as well on their site.
__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:49 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
No I have an isuzu delivery truck being repaired
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Jammer6921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lugoff South Carolina
Posts: 31
Hey remember, in your original post you said you used a superchip to reprogram your gmc gas engine, I am looking for a solution for upgrading my 04 tahoe, 5.3 liter. Was this the hand held reprogrammer that cost 3 to 4 hundred bucks or was it one of those other chips that you put in the wiring harness under the hood? I am looking for something to upgrade horsepower and get alittle bit better gas mileage when towing my 28BH Oh sorry for butting into your conversation!
__________________
Rodney & Karen
2011 Forest River Cherokee 28BH
2004 Chevy Tahoe
Jammer6921 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:10 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
It is the hand held programmer
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:32 PM   #10
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by remember View Post
No I have an isuzu delivery truck being repaired

Answers like that always get people interested in helping.
__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:41 PM   #11
Member
 
Jammer6921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lugoff South Carolina
Posts: 31
Was that process of reprogramming very difficult to do ??
__________________
Rodney & Karen
2011 Forest River Cherokee 28BH
2004 Chevy Tahoe
Jammer6921 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:43 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
Took exactly less than 3 minutes to do
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:44 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
kvtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dahlgren VA
Posts: 317
I doubt if you can save enough to justify a chip in the ford V-10 engine. We have the edge chip in our 2005 GMC 2500HD and yes, it did make a little difference in the performance, but little in the fuel savings. I doubt if I would ever do it again. We used to tow 14000 lbs of 5th wheel and I thought I would get more performance than I did with the chip. It was expensive and I know it didn't pay for its self in the two years we towed the Montana. Our 2008 Georgetown has plenty of power even with towing 3500 lbs of car.
__________________


Ken and Velda
Dahlgren, VA.
2008 Georgetown XL 378
2010 Ford Escape Limited
kvtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:47 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
Thanks for your reply
I also have plenty of power in my Georgetown ,I was just wondering how to get some economy
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:39 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 310
Oh boy I am gonna watch this post...does chipping nullify the warranty in any way????
polkatronron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:49 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 1,283
My neighbour chipped his 2006 chevy diesel, stretched the head bolts and blew a head gasket. Many thousands of dollars later, he is looking pretty sheepish.
Oh, and he is also on his third set of injectors, and those puppies ain't cheap. Or is it the fourth set?
crocus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:13 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
You must be careful with the brand of chip you buy
It seems that the EDGE brand is good
And also some people who put those chips thinks that their engine is totally without any failure. As I said I had one on my gmc 6l and neveu had a problem. And to answer thé éther question with thé Gand gels programmer when you go to the dealer,you just have to put the programmation back to normal before going.
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:16 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 66
Sorry for mistyping some words
I was meaning that when you go back to the dealer,you just need to use the hand held programmer and put it back to normal
remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 05:50 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
sherdep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Saint Cloud FL
Posts: 1,565
I have a superchips programmer with the shift point tuning - it takes longer then 3 minutes to tune the truck - I am using it on a Dodge - I can change the shift points in my transmission as well as set the tune from "stock" to "Towing" to "87" to "91"

with the towing tune and 91 tune I have to run High test gas (91 octane)

You can program the truck back to "stock" before taking to the dealer - If a dealer finds out you programmed the truck it can void your warranty.

I also use my programmer to set my tire size correctly so it sets the correct pinion factor for the spedometer and ABS since I am runing larger then stock sized tires.
__________________
2011 Rockwood Mini Lite 2306 - Matt
2004 Dodge Ram 1500 Qaud Cab 4x4 with 35" tires and 3.92 gears, Dynatech Longtube Headers & Fabtech 6" lift + Superchips with shift Tuning
Nights Camped 2011 (37) - 2012 (16)-2013 (2) -2014 (5) -2015(0)
USMC 91 - 95 - F/A-18 Aviation Ordnance
sherdep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.