Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2019, 01:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 44
Misrepresenting Weights?

Hello,

I've been looking a lot at some new TT and maybe a new 2500 to tow it with but I had a question. I have been on a lot of RV sales sites and I was wondering if some of them don't have their weights correctly entered? Has anyone run across this? Maybe I am mistaken??

https://www.rvtrader.com/listing/202...3RL-5008332382

That listing is saying GVW of 7,294 but this website: https://forestriverinc.com/rvs/trave...ere/273RL/4461

Has a UVW of 7294.

Are these the same things? I'm pretty sure they're not but I've been seeing a lot of GVW weights being wrong where the sales people are putting the UVW in there instead.
EddieK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:15 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: North of Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,142
I've noticed a lot of confusing or questionable specs on RV Dealer sites. I think much of it is caused by the website software they use that doesnt use the same field names as the manufacturer.

Wherever possible I'd go with mfr specs which are usually available on their website for current models.

When a clerk encounters a weight on the mfr's data sheet labeled GVWR and the only blank on their data entry screen is labeled unloaded weight, if they don't know any better guess where it's entered.

Same issue with brakes on axles. Look at all the Dealer data sheets that will say "drum" for front axle and "n/a" for rear.

Trust the factory brochure, not the Dealers which has been re-entered in their format and often prone to error(s).

Don't think it's intentional misrepresentation, just ignorance on the part of the person entering website info.
__________________
"A wise man can change his mind. A fool never will." (Japanese Proverb)

"You only grow old when you run out of new things to do"

2018 Flagstaff Micro Lite 25BDS
2004 Nissan Titan
TitanMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:16 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
MillMitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: MN
Posts: 1,142
Somebody screwed up. Forest River lists the UVW at 7294, with CCC of 2351, which puts the GVW at 9645. I did notice that the FR website doesn't list GVW directly.
__________________
Mitch in MN
2018 Patriot (Grey Wolf) 23MK travel trailer
2011 Durango 5.7L and OEM tow package
MillMitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:16 PM   #4
Always Learning
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Four Corners, FL
Posts: 21,885
You’re right, UVW and GVWR are polar opposites. One is unloaded and the other is the gross maximum.

I’d less think it’s “misrepresenting” (which to me implies malice or intention) and more accidental - either typos or new guy.
__________________
Officially a SOB with a 2022 Jayco Precept 36C
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | Was a Fulltime Family for 5 years, now we're part-timing on long trips
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:27 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3,396
I would not accept as fact ANY description or specification posted by a DEALER or SELLER whether it be on their own dealer web site or a trading web site. Many ads are probably done hurriedly by doing cut and paste from other ads or spec sheets. I have seen so many blatantly wrong product details that I donít believe any dealer specs anymore. Iím more inclined to trust the manufacturerís web site for accuracy, but even then there can be mistakes.

Gather as much info as you can. Weigh the odds for information accuracy based on itís source. Assume sales people and dealers to be less credible.
__________________
2020 Sunseeker 2440DS on 2019 Ford E-450, Trekker cap, Topaz paint
BehindBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Semperfi24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 832
I just recently came across a scenario where the information was entered into the wrong places for some of their specs. It was actually pretty funny, and the mistake was obvious. But a mistake, without a doubt. I sent it to someone because I thought it was kind of funny. The information was:
Water Capacity - Fresh = 11,525
Water Capacity - Gray = 8,368
Water Capacity - Black = 3,157
Dry Weight = 49
Payload Capacity = 70
Hitch Weight = 35
__________________

_________________________
2023 GMC Sierra 3500 Denali
2020 Cherokee Arctic Wolf 287BH
Semperfi24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:11 PM   #7
Site Team
 
bikendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 31,315
I don't think it's intentional misrepresentation. I think it's incompetence.
Website numbers are notorious for being inaccurate, even RV manufacturers' websites.
__________________
Dan-Retired California Firefighter/EMT
Shawn-Musician/Entrepreneur/Wine Expert
and Zoe the Wonder Dog(R.I.P.)
2016 PrimeTime TracerAIR 255, pushing a 2014 Ford F150 SCREW XTR 4x4 3.5 Ecoboost w/Max Tow Package
4pt Equal-i-zer WDH and 1828lbs of payload capacity
bikendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
weight

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.