RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2013, 02:40 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Exclamation 30 amp hookup

Question to the floor, new 291QBS owner here. I was going to a campground and all they had avail. was a 50 amp hookup. Can i use my 30 amp at a 50 amp site.
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:49 PM   #2
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 25,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by exrpfd110 View Post
Question to the floor, new 291QBS owner here. I was going to a campground and all they had avail. was a 50 amp hookup. Can i use my 30 amp at a 50 amp site.
Absolutely, provided you have a 50 amp to 30 amp adapter. Here is an example of what is called a dog-bone adapter.



They also make this type adapter below.



I prefer the dog-bone adapter as it will usually let you close the door on the park pedestal, where the second type sticks out too far to shut the door.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

I often say to myself, "I can't believe that cloning machine worked."
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:49 PM   #3
Always Learning
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Four Corners, FL
Posts: 20,124
Almost always, the 50amp site has both a 50amp plug-in AND a 30amp plug-in. Many times, they'll even have a pair of 15/20 amp plug-ins.

In the unlikely event that they don't, RV stores carry a 30amp (female) to 50amp (male) adapter that makes it so that you can plug your 30amp cord into the 50amp outlet.


It might be worthwhile calling the campground to see if they have both of if you need to pickup the adapter ahead of time.
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling a 2017 Spartan 1245 by Prime Time
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | Was a Fulltime Family for 5 years, now we're settlin' down for a spell
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:50 PM   #4
Always Learning
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Four Corners, FL
Posts: 20,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmtire View Post
Absolutely, provided you have a 50 amp to 30 amp adapter.
You're right, but my experience is that typically the adapter isn't needed. I'm sure there are cases where it happens, but I think the "norm" is that both are offered on a 50amp site.
__________________
2018 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling a 2017 Spartan 1245 by Prime Time
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | Was a Fulltime Family for 5 years, now we're settlin' down for a spell
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:52 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Thanx all, very helpful info. I guess i'll be using this site for a lot of questions.
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:53 PM   #6
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,498
Were here 24/7
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:59 PM   #7
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 25,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by ependydad View Post
You're right, but my experience is that typically the adapter isn't needed. I'm sure there are cases where it happens, but I think the "norm" is that both are offered on a 50amp site.
Yes you are correct ependydad, every now and again you will get a pedestal where the 30 amp outlet is bad or loose (especially since the 30 amp outlet is used much more than the 50). I just came back from a park where the 30 amp outlet was wore out basically, and had a bad connection. I had to pull out my adapter and use the 50 amp outlet. It's one of those things to have just in case.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

I often say to myself, "I can't believe that cloning machine worked."
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:03 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Going to the Store!

On my way to the store to get the adapter.
Think I'll go for the dog bone style rather than the straight out one.
thanx again all......
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:04 PM   #9
Phat Phrog
 
RVChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6,851
That is how we do it! Now we can run a space heater in the bedroom, coach, and garage area and I only use my propane for cooking.
__________________
Kenny n Karen
TV: 2017 Chevy Silverado 3500 LTZ - named Betty
RV: 2017 Columbus 366RL - named Karenís Camper
RVChick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:20 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVChick View Post
That is how we do it! Now we can run a space heater in the bedroom, coach, and garage area and I only use my propane for cooking.
I would think that your breaker box has a 30-amp master breaker so it seems unlikely that this would allow you to increase your electrical usage. If it doesn't, a 30-amp coach is still only using wire that is sized for 30 amps, so you're asking for trouble to pull more.
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:29 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 14,305
On the (Bourbon Trail) in KY. we encountered a C/G in Bardstown,KY. (50) amp only! They had adapters for rent & sale,we had our own adapters we travel with. Youroo!!
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:31 PM   #12
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVChick View Post
That is how we do it! Now we can run a space heater in the bedroom, coach, and garage area and I only use my propane for cooking.
We run an EdenPure electric heater on a separate (added)15amp circuit and very seldom run the furnace. I also wired the furnace blower to run independent of the furnace burner itself. Works pretty good at circulating the air. Have never had a problem.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:33 PM   #13
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by youroo View Post
On the (Bourbon Trail) in KY. we encountered a C/G in Bardstown,KY. (50) amp only! They had adapters for rent & sale,we had our own adapters we travel with. Youroo!!
Thousand Trails Mockville, NC has a lot of 50 amp only sites and you have to use an adapter for 30 amp.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:46 PM   #14
Phat Phrog Physician
 
SabreDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 252
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
I also wired the furnace blower to run independent of the furnace burner itself.
Hi OldCoot,
Wouldn't putting the Fan switch to On/High or On/Low and turning the AC/Heat switch to Off on the AC/Furnace control accomplish the same thing without the need for a re-wire?
Doc
__________________
Ron, Amber & Jordan
2011 RAM 3500 DRW/CC/LB Longhorn 3.73
2014 Sabre 35QSIK-6 Platinum Edition

SabreDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:52 PM   #15
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by SabreDoc View Post
Hi OldCoot,
Wouldn't putting the Fan switch to On/High or On/Low and turning the AC/Heat switch to Off on the AC/Furnace control accomplish the same thing without the need for a re-wire?
Doc
Would circulate the air in the trailer, but not thru the storage area where all the pipes, etc are, thus the re-wire on the furnace. Not that big of a job if you say it fast. lol
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:55 PM   #16
Phat Phrog
 
RVChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
I would think that your breaker box has a 30-amp master breaker so it seems unlikely that this would allow you to increase your electrical usage. If it doesn't, a 30-amp coach is still only using wire that is sized for 30 amps, so you're asking for trouble to pull more.
I bet u r right.
__________________
Kenny n Karen
TV: 2017 Chevy Silverado 3500 LTZ - named Betty
RV: 2017 Columbus 366RL - named Karenís Camper
RVChick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:25 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Question from an electrical stand point. If the main breaker on the RV IS 30 amp and you are hooked to a 50 amp service, wouldn't you trip the 30amp side if trying to draw too much power?
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:52 PM   #18
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by exrpfd110 View Post
Question from an electrical stand point. If the main breaker on the RV IS 30 amp and you are hooked to a 50 amp service, wouldn't you trip the 30amp side if trying to draw too much power?
That is correct.

The main breaker in the camper would trip before the pedestal in that case.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:54 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
caper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,992
If you are drawing over 30 amp the main breaker should trip. If it does not you could be in trouble with the wiring in the trailer. If you do start to trip the main breaker it will start to get weak after a while.
__________________
Terry and Janet
2008 3001W Windjammer
2007 Ford F150
caper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 03:56 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
wneise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 266
I know that if I run the AC and the electric element in the water heater, it pops the 30amp main.
wneise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.