Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2015, 09:37 AM   #21
Canadian Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eastern GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,406
Definitely confirm the voltage before plugging your trailer into the outlet.

Hopefully the electrician left enough slack in the cables to allow you to install the proper box.
itat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 09:37 AM   #22
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 23,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddubya View Post
Most 30 amp RV boxes have a cut out on the bottom to allow the cable to recess into. That allows the plug to mate with the socket without the cable hitting the bottom of the box.
Sounds like the wrong box was installed.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
Which should be a BIG RED FLARE that the wiring is wrong too.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 09:50 AM   #23
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
I know this is a "tad" off topic but undoubtedly worth mentioning.
I'd consider installing a progressive industries ems surge guard in your camper so there's never an issue of bad or wrongful wiring.
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 10:03 AM   #24
Senior Member
 
geotex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herk7769 View Post
Which should be a BIG RED FLARE that the wiring is wrong too.
Actually, that flare, to me, was the fact of the orientation of the mounting altogether. An electrician knowing what he or she is doing, knows the proper orientation of a receptacle for its purpose. The cover jammed on it (OP removed) actually has a cord outlet (though would never fit an RV or any 30A cord) and it is oriented opposite of where it should be. Even a few years ago, that installation wouldn't fly for several reasons, and not just because of an in-use cover.

OP, I would encourage you to have it properly sorted by an electrician over just making do. There's also nothing wrong with proper DIY, but you should have an inspection to satisfy your HO insurance should ever the worst happen.
__________________
geotex1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 10:41 AM   #25
Ret E-9 Anchor-clanker
 
donanddona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Genoa, ILL
Posts: 1,476
Seams a lot of users would offer up an "easy" fix. At what you have offered up, and with your genuine concern I would like to say this. When I had the electrician install the power in the garage for my camper I knew I would love camping. Right now I have a 5th wheel but I might, later in life want to upgrade to a 50amp A class. The electrician told me for an additional $75.00 he would install a breaker box. The plan was to only have a 30amp plug. He put a breaker box in and told me, when I was ready he would take the 30amp plug-in back and install the 50amp plug for an additional $50.00, I'm not there yet but who knows what will be in 3-5years. I feel confident that I will have safe power when I need it and at this time the $75.00 was well worth it. Oh, did I say "if" I want to install additional receptacle's it is also available too.
__________________
Don & Dona W/yorkies Gizmo, Master Chief, & Tali
2011 Flagstaff 8528 BHSS 2015 Ford 6.7 XLT
2010 Full Timers & Still Going
donanddona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 01:13 PM   #26
Jeffco, MO
 
tedstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cedar Hill, MO
Posts: 143
30 amp Outdoor Box

I used a 30 amp RV Outdoor box that had a circuit breaker. The instructions were very clear on how to hook up. Box was at Home Depot.
I used the box with the circuit breaker because it was suggested to always hook up with the circuit breaker off at the campsite. I also turn the circuit breaker off before I disconnect. The reason I put a circuit breaker in the box on my home site was I did not want to go inside my house and basement to our house circuit breaker box. I also added a line just for the outdoor box using the correct gauge wire for 30 amp. This way you are now sharing the line with other items.
__________________

Mary & Ted
2016 Silverback 33IK
2015 GMC Sierra 2500HD CrewCab Diesel/Super Glide Hitch
Days camped 09 -53, 10 -56, 11 -57, 12 - 55, 13 - 46, 14 - 50, 15 - 60, 16 -32
7 FROG Rallies (Goshen(4), Charleston, Amana(2))
tedstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 01:36 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Poconos, PA
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedstr View Post
I used a 30 amp RV Outdoor box that had a circuit breaker. The instructions were very clear on how to hook up. Box was at Home Depot.
I used the box with the circuit breaker because it was suggested to always hook up with the circuit breaker off at the campsite. I also turn the circuit breaker off before I disconnect. The reason I put a circuit breaker in the box on my home site was I did not want to go inside my house and basement to our house circuit breaker box. I also added a line just for the outdoor box using the correct gauge wire for 30 amp. This way you are now sharing the line with other items.
It is a very good idea to turn the breaker/disconnect off and not plug in under any kind of load...

Joe
meganjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 09:38 PM   #28
Site Team
 
Mr. Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grayson County, Texas
Posts: 16,587
Here's how my 50a box looks with attached power cord.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1427423870.070459.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	254.7 KB
ID:	72269


Sent (I think)
__________________
FR Wildcat 295RSX / GMC Sierra

Nights Camped: '13 = 49/'14 = 74/'15 = 74/'16 = 85/'17 = 110/'18 = 111/'19 = 86/'20 =108/'21 = 28; Booked = 50
Mr. Dan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 05:53 AM   #29
Senior Member
 
davel1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Seaford, De
Posts: 2,377
Find a new electrician and get an actual RV outlet box. I got mine from Lowes
__________________
David & Lynn
2014 Coachmen Chaparral Signature 327 RLKS
2016 Ford F350 Lariat CC Dually
davel1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 07:27 AM   #30
Senior Member
 
Ddubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sherman Texas
Posts: 294
No need to do 50amp unless you plan to run more than one A/C unit at once.



Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
2017 Alpine 3401RS,Titan Disc,Morryde SRE 4000, 2016 Ram 3500HD Laramie SRW,LWB,4X4, Aisin transmission

Ddubya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 08:02 AM   #31
Senior Member
 
offroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddubya View Post
No need to do 50amp unless you plan to run more than one A/C unit at once.
Although running both A/C's at home wasn't a requirement, I installed 50a service anyway. It's nice not to have to attach a 30a adapter to the cable.
__________________
2017 Open Range - Light 297RLS, BX1 Gooseneck
2014 Ram 2500 4x4 CCSB 6.7L 68RFE
offroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 08:21 AM   #32
Site Team
 
Mr. Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grayson County, Texas
Posts: 16,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by offroad View Post
Although running both A/C's at home wasn't a requirement, I installed 50a service anyway. It's nice not to have to attach a 30a adapter to the cable.
When I had my trailer shed built almost 5 years ago, I had a 30a trailer BUT I installed heavy enough wiring to support 50a should I ever upgrade. We live in north Texas and, although the white-roofed shed helps the trailer stay cooler, I assumed the day would come when I'd need to run both A/C units to cool off 6 grandkids "camping" in my back yard. I ran 50a capable wiring from a new power center to my 30a outlet box and when I bought my current 50a trailer, I merely swapped out the box for a 50a version (see above pic) and I'm good to go.
__________________
FR Wildcat 295RSX / GMC Sierra

Nights Camped: '13 = 49/'14 = 74/'15 = 74/'16 = 85/'17 = 110/'18 = 111/'19 = 86/'20 =108/'21 = 28; Booked = 50
Mr. Dan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 08:58 AM   #33
Senior Member
 
PhoneDude 8289's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,182
[QUOTE=Mikegjax;811322]This is what I installed. It will cover your 30 amp and standard GFI outlet.
Just insure that who ever installs it wires each leg for 110.

("WRONG") Your 30 amp RV circuit will wire 110 volt to one leg, neutral to another leg and your ground. All must be in the correct orientation or you will fry anything connected to it. Google 30 amp RV circuits.
__________________
Joe & Beverly
2014 Ram 2500 CTD, CC, SB
2014 8289WS lifted
PhoneDude 8289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 10:43 AM   #34
Senior Member
 
Mikegjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Orange Park Fl.
Posts: 1,667
That is amazing, nothing of mine has fried. Maybe better to have said " Insure the outlets are not wired for 220 volts. I have 220 going to the box.
__________________
2014 Solera 24R
USN Retired
Mikegjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.