Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2017, 10:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
50 amp to 30 amp

I currently have a Flagstaff V Lite with 30 amp service. I am thinking about buying a new Forest River with 50 amp service. I have a 25 foot extension cord that is 30 amp that I use when I need that little extra to make it to the outlet. Question. If I buy the new camper with 50 amp cord can I use my current 30 amp extension cord using a dog bone / adapter to move from 50 amp to 30 amp at a campground and also put on an adapter at the end to bring to household current as well. Is that too much downsizing or would it work as well as be safe? Thanks!
tkemnitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 10:27 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 14,400
Adapted down to 20Amp on the end will give you 115V power for lights and such,No Air! Youroo!!
__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 10:36 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Ok, thanks. I guess I could buy a 50 amp extension cord to keep the same too. Was not sure if too much downsizing would cause an issue. I would guess if I plugged into a 30 amp at a campground I could run one of my 15000 a/c's.
tkemnitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 10:27 AM   #4
Site Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 8,839
You are correct. If you plug into a 30 amp pedestal with an adapter, you can run one A/C.

It's still good to have a few different dog-bone adapters just in case you need them. It's also good to keep a few extension cords on board too.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 11:45 AM   #5
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Northen IL
Posts: 5,691
When we bought our new trailer we went from 30A to 50A as well. The problem was the CG we were seasonal at only had 30A service. Also the way our trailer was situated on our site the post was at the one of the site and the cord coming out of the trailer was at the other end. So we ended up having to use a 25' 30A extension cord with a dogbone to connect it to the trailer cord.

I *think* that's what your asking and yes it can be done. You just want to be careful about water getting into the connections. I kept the dogbone underneath the trailer to keep it out of the weather. Others have used buckets with holes cut out on the sides.

I'm not quite sure what you mean here though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkemnitzer View Post
an adapter at the end to bring to household
current as well.
Iwritecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 12:01 PM   #6
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 14,124
Yes, you can adapt your 50 amp service to 30 amp and 15/20 amp (your term, household current) with dogbone adapters.

As mentioned, you will need to be mindful of what 120v appliance you run all at once.
The 50 to 30 dogbone adapter (internally) will supply 120v power to both legs of your 50 amp service so keep in mind, instead of having two 50 amp legs of power, you will only have 30 amps to divide between the two legs. Consequently, when you add the 15/20 amp adapter, you will only have 15/20 amps for the two legs. Now you can see why it was mentioned you will need to be very conscious of what you turn on.
Going to the 15/20 amp adapter is typically only used to keep the battery(ies) charged and allows the converter to supply 12v for lights. Not much else.
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '18=51 '19=58 '20=110 '21=94
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 12:24 PM   #7
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12,641
An easy rule of thumb. The lowest current carrying capacity item you have in the power connection chain dictates the max current you should draw.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 12:43 PM   #8
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 14,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flybob View Post
An easy rule of thumb. The lowest current carrying capacity item you have in the power connection chain dictates the max current you should draw.
And 'hopefully' the circuit you ultimately plug into has proper protection from over current draws.
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '18=51 '19=58 '20=110 '21=94
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 01:06 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 14
30-50

You will find not all places have 50 Amp service so dogbone and 30 Amp cord will come in handy. Your unit should be able to handle everything but only run 1 ac unit at a time. I even adapt down to a 15 Amp at home just to keep batteries charged.
zookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 01:11 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: L\Anywhere and everywhere
Posts: 253
Get 50 amp ext,

Usually one of the several RV part suppliers will have a sale on a 25' 50 amp extension. You can also go to Home Depot and buy 25 ft. of 4 wire 8 gauge wire, and male and female 50 amp fitting and make your own for abut $40. I did this about four months ago when I moved my trailer into a new site at Bandelier NM where I park my rig. Needed the power right now rather than wait a week for a cable to get here.
I also made a short extention using an 50 amp electric dryer power cord and a
round 50 amp female plug similar to that on the power cord that came with the trailer, that i use with a regular 15' 50 amp extension. That way I do not have to screw around with the big 50' cord which, in most cases I don't need
__________________
Kayo
2014 Primetime Sanibel 3051 pulled by a 2013 Chevy Silverado 3500HP dually diesel. Full timers wince 2003 with DW of 53 year. NPS Park Ranger
kayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 01:31 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Telstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 528
My Cardinal came with a 30' 50A shore cable. I carry an adapter to 30A and since I have rarely needed to exceed the 30' I carry a 30A extension. 50A extensions are extremely expensive just to store for use every few years.
__________________
Gary and Donna
2005 Cardinal 33TS-LX
Trail Air pin box
Center Point suspension
2018 Ram Laramie 3500 6'4" box 2WD
Demco AutoSlide 18k
Telstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 02:58 PM   #12
jkoenig24
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Box Elder, SD (formerly NY)
Posts: 816
You need to park closer to the power pedestal.
jkoenig24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 04:41 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 423
Keep in mind, that if you adapt down to 30 amp or 15 amp, that is all you've got, You need to manage your amps. See attached - "Before You Blow Your Breaker"
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Before you Blow Your Breaker010.pdf (749.1 KB, 28 views)
tomrob1161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 10:06 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks! So I am guessing if I am plugged in at home I probably should not try to run my 15000 a/c off of my home current, 15 /20. If I try and run, could it hurt my a/c?
tkemnitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 10:33 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 14,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkemnitzer View Post
Thanks! So I am guessing if I am plugged in at home I probably should not try to run my 15000 a/c off of my home current, 15 /20. If I try and run, could it hurt my a/c?
Since you are guessing I will guess also that you could/will hurt your 15000 AC! I am also guessing if you want to run your AC at Home,you need to install a RV outlet! Youroo!!
__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 10:37 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
For sure! What's a little more $$ anyway!! Thanks!
tkemnitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 10:52 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 423
The problem with running your 15K A/C of your 15/20 house current, is that you could weaken your home's breaker and damage your A/C circuit board. If you elect to run your A/C on house current, be sure no other 120 volt draws in your RV, i.e. TV, coffee pot, microwave, refrigerator, etc.
tomrob1161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 04:36 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 2,583
Keep your cords short and your connections clean. A Dometic 15,000 AC unit draws between up to 18.9 amps when running. That is a little more than you have in a 15 amp house outlet, but you might be OK if you have a 20 amp on your house (it does have a 20 amp breaker in your RV panel.) You might make it but nothing else, especially your power converter, reefer, etc. Don't worry about the house breaker, worry about "browning out" your AC unit with low voltage at full rated current. If you must do it, run the fan on low.
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 04:55 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by youroo View Post
Since you are guessing I will guess also that you could/will hurt your 15000 AC! I am also guessing if you want to run your AC at Home,you need to install a RV outlet! Youroo!!

X2 if you're guessing

Its not an absolute..........its all about voltage drop. There are conditions where a 15 amp circuit can be suitable and conditions where they are not. I had been running the AC when the camper is at home off of a 15 amp circuit for years up until I ran a dedicated 30 amp out of the sub panel in my shop with no ill effects, including never making my P.I. EMS cut off. I have checked out the circuit though with a clamp on meter while doing so and did not guess. Also when I rewired my house I used all 12 gauge wire. A lot of residential wiring will have 14 gauge for 15 amp circuits, and older wiring may have aluminum wire which is a story unto itself which I will not get into, and if the run of that from the breaker to receptacle is long its most likely a no go.

I would suggest reading up on voltage drop and how it relates to lengths of run and gauge of wire. Then instead of guessing also install a hard start kit which is cheap insurance, and probably the most cost effective mod you can make to an RV AC unit other than sealing and taping up the distribution plenum.
Mr Havercamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 07:54 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks everyone. Appreciate your input.
tkemnitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
50 amp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 AM.