Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2022, 01:07 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Chardagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: SoCal, 91750
Posts: 103
A/C tripping 20A breakers

Hi all, I’ve got an ‘04 5er. Today, I moved her off the slab and onto the street to get ready to travel. She is connected to a 30A circuit while parked and I THINK all is ok.
I connected her to a 20A circuit (not enough extension to reach 30A) and turned on the A/C. She starts fine and runs for 4-5 min, then blows the breaker. I reset the breaker and same thing. I tried another 20A circuit and same thing.
A/C is the only appliance running in the 5r. Do I need to connect to a 30A circuit or do I have another problem?
TIA
Chardagha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 06:03 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Oaklevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 8,124
20A breaker, AC and the converter and a long extension cord. I personally am not that surprised that the breaker is tripping. What guage cord is the extension cord.

Good if it is the campers cord, but the AC and the converter pull around 20A. The converter is always on.

Which breaker is tripping the garage or the camper? I am assuming the garage.
__________________

2005 Dodge 3500 Cummins
2017 Wildwood Lodge 4092 BFL
1966 Mustang GT
1986 Mustang SVO
Lillie Spoiled Rotten Boxer Mix
Oaklevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 06:34 AM   #3
Georgia Rally Coordinator
 
aceinspp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 21,293
You need to use the 30amp circuit. AC draws to much for a 20amp circuit. Later RJD
__________________
2020 Shasta Phoenix SPF 27RKSS
2018 Dodge Ram 2500 6.4 3:73 gearing. Traded 2015 Chevy 2500 6.0, 4:10
Traded 2015 30WRLIKS V-Lite
Days camped 2019 62
Days camped 2020 49 days camped 2021-74 2022-31 days
aceinspp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 06:40 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Tarpon Springs FL
Posts: 488
if breaker in garage tripping .... too much current is being drawn by the a/c and converter. Allow converter to charge the battery before a/c is turned on.
-----------------------------------------------------

if breaker in trailer for the a/c is tripping
use multi meter to read voltage at a power point in trailer
while a/c is OFF should read 120v



Then start the a/c and watch the meter if it drops much... mine went to 108v
Power cord from garage to trailer is not supplying enough current

I went out and bought a contractor grade power cord 12G wires ... breaker has not tripped since
__________________
Tarpon Springs FL
2022 Salem 24RLXL
Aussieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 07:37 AM   #5
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 16,315
As mentioned... which breaker is tripping? The one in the R/V or in the garage/home?

The length and gauge of this extension cord you are using now that you've moved your R/V to the street is critical. Too small and too long will create voltage loss and not allow the same usage as your 30a shore cord causing breaker(s) to trip.

You say nothing else is on but there are items like the CONverter (that charges the battery and supplies 12v for lighting, etc.) that will always be on unless you turn the breaker for it off.
__________________
2022 Cedar Creek 345IK 5th Wheel•Solar & Inverter•2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4•Factory Puck•B&W Companion•TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater•Sinemate 3500w Gen.
F&AM Lodge 358 Somerset, PA - JAFFA Shrine - Altoona, PA

Days Camped: '17=38 '18=49 '19=58 '20=110 '21=116 '22=95
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 07:49 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Tarpon Springs FL
Posts: 488
length of extension cord is not usually an issue unless it is over 100ft...
The gauge is definitely important.

Age and condition can be a factor too ... loose, corroded or worn connections.
coiling a long cord is bad as well as it can overheat more.
__________________
Tarpon Springs FL
2022 Salem 24RLXL
Aussieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 09:55 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Chardagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: SoCal, 91750
Posts: 103
Thanks for all the info; I forgot to mention that I’m using a 25’ 12 ga extension from the house circuit to the RV, and that it is the house breaker that is tripping. I have a 30’ RV extension cord, but it is not long enough to reach the house 30A supply. I suspect this would alleviate my problem…
Next question; could I replace a 20A breaker on my panel with a 30A breaker to create a 30A circuit?
Chardagha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 09:58 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 419
Just changing a breaker size is usually not a good thing. It has to have the proper gauge wire to handle a 30amp circuit before you should swap the breakers out.
__________________
Marc in sunny California
2013 Crusader 260 RLD
2012 RAM 2500 Laramie CTD and 4:10
mmartin_tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 10:11 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chardagha View Post
Thanks for all the info; I forgot to mention that I’m using a 25’ 12 ga extension from the house circuit to the RV, and that it is the house breaker that is tripping. I have a 30’ RV extension cord, but it is not long enough to reach the house 30A supply. I suspect this would alleviate my problem…
Next question; could I replace a 20A breaker on my panel with a 30A breaker to create a 30A circuit?
No, do not replace the breaker. The wires for that circuit will not safely handle 30A. Bad Idea. Very bad.

You 20A house breaker is most likely tripping because you have other loads in the house on that circuit. See if you can shut off or remove all the loads in the house. As other have said you should also shut off your convertor and any other 120V loads in you 5th wheel before trying the AC again. I run mine off a 20A house outlet all the time with no issue.

Jim M.
__________________
2020 Flagstaff Super Lite 26RBWS
Former: 2017 Rockwood MiniLite 2104S
2015 Silverado 2500HD 6.0L Gas
jimmarako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 10:21 AM   #10
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14,307
Are you overlooking something else on that breaker in the house?
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 10:25 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chardagha View Post
Thanks for all the info; I forgot to mention that I’m using a 25’ 12 ga extension from the house circuit to the RV, and that it is the house breaker that is tripping. I have a 30’ RV extension cord, but it is not long enough to reach the house 30A supply. I suspect this would alleviate my problem…
Next question; could I replace a 20A breaker on my panel with a 30A breaker to create a 30A circuit?
12 ga extension cord is to small 10 ga minimum then everything else off in camper 120 side .
MR.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 10:28 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Tarpon Springs FL
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chardagha View Post
Thanks for all the info; I forgot to mention that I’m using a 25’ 12 ga extension from the house circuit to the RV, and that it is the house breaker that is tripping. I have a 30’ RV extension cord, but it is not long enough to reach the house 30A supply. I suspect this would alleviate my problem…
Next question; could I replace a 20A breaker on my panel with a 30A breaker to create a 30A circuit?
You could..... BUT risk of burning your house down
breakers are designed to protect the wires inside your house so they won't melt and start fires if they get too hot.

You could possibly add a 120v 30amp circuit to your existing house panel
If you do NOT know how to.... get an electrician won't cost that much

but in the meantime you could do the following ....
make sure all your 20amp connections are clean and tight fitting


you can change the breaker with a new one the same amps...
breakers have been known to go bad and fail
__________________
Tarpon Springs FL
2022 Salem 24RLXL
Aussieguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 12:59 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 6,120
Double-check that the electric side of the water heater is off. Easy to overlook.
__________________
Larry

Sticks and Bricks: Raleigh, NC
2008 Cherokee 38P: at Ivor, VA permanently
Larry-NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 01:04 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 419
I have run my AC off a 20 amp breaker, but I know nothing else is on that circuit.
It was for my old pool pump equipment that has been removed. I used my 30amp RV cable to run the distance with a dog bone to a 15amp plug. Runs my 15k AC without issue.
__________________
Marc in sunny California
2013 Crusader 260 RLD
2012 RAM 2500 Laramie CTD and 4:10
mmartin_tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 01:06 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Chardagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: SoCal, 91750
Posts: 103
I’m back!
As I suspected, the breaker replacement was a bad idea, and thanks for you all making sure that I understood.
Ideally, I would want a 30-40’ 8 ga cord with 30A connectors, but I’m finding that is a unicorn. I will be purchasing a 30’ 10 extension cord and contacting an electrician to see what I can improve on my house panel.
Both of the 20A circuits I used are dedicated outdoor circuits I had installed recently.
Again, thanks to this community.
Chardagha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 01:07 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Chardagha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: SoCal, 91750
Posts: 103
Thanks, didn’t think of that!
Chardagha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 01:36 PM   #17
Site Team
 
Mr. Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grayson County, Texas
Posts: 19,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chardagha View Post
Thanks, didn’t think of that!
If you will use the QUOTE function, other members will know what you didn't think of.
__________________
FR Wildcat 295RSX / GMC Sierra

Nights Camped: '13 = 49/'14 = 74/'15 = 74/'16 = 85/'17 = 110/'18 = 111/'19 = 86/'20 =108/'21 = 115/'22 = 109; Booked for 2022 = 14
Mr. Dan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 03:25 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: SE Florida
Posts: 169
Why not use the RV's power cord and a 20a to 30a dogbone to adapt the power cord to the 20a receptacle at the house?
__________________
2022 MiniLite 2109s
2019 Ranger Lariat 4x4
(We're just getting started!)
JimM2109S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 03:37 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 6,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chardagha View Post
I have a 30’ RV extension cord, but it is not long enough to reach the house 30A supply. I suspect this would alleviate my problem…
That statement scares me a bit.
If you're thinking of hooking up to a 30A plug for a household dryer DON'T. That will not alleviate your problem. Some people here have tried it only to realize that it's a 240V and have burned up most of the appliances in their rig.
A 30 or 50 A RV plug is a whole different animal and you have to have an electrician who is familiar with how an rv plug is wired to install it.
__________________
2015 Dynamax REV 24TB class C
Reverse_snowbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 03:59 PM   #20
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 16,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chardagha View Post
Hi all, I’ve got an ‘04 5er. Today, I moved her off the slab and onto the street to get ready to travel. She is connected to a 30A circuit while parked and I THINK all is ok.
I connected her to a 20A circuit (not enough extension to reach 30A) and turned on the A/C. She starts fine and runs for 4-5 min, then blows the breaker. I reset the breaker and same thing. I tried another 20A circuit and same thing.
A/C is the only appliance running in the 5r. Do I need to connect to a 30A circuit or do I have another problem?
TIA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reverse_snowbird View Post
That statement scares me a bit.
If you're thinking of hooking up to a 30A plug for a household dryer DON'T.
That will not alleviate your problem. Some people here have tried it only to realize that it's a 240V and have burned up most of the appliances in their rig.
A 30 or 50 A RV plug is a whole different animal and you have to have an electrician who is familiar with how an rv plug is wired to install it.
The OP stated in post # 1 they had the R/V connected to a 30a outlet and they thought all was fine. They then moved it to the street where the 30a cord no longer reached so they plugged into a 20a outlet using an extension cord.

The 30a R/V outlet they ultimately would like to plug back into is one that they already had been using. At least that's how I read it.
__________________
2022 Cedar Creek 345IK 5th Wheel•Solar & Inverter•2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4•Factory Puck•B&W Companion•TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater•Sinemate 3500w Gen.
F&AM Lodge 358 Somerset, PA - JAFFA Shrine - Altoona, PA

Days Camped: '17=38 '18=49 '19=58 '20=110 '21=116 '22=95
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.