Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2018, 09:22 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Generator inverter issues

We just bought a 2013 Solera 24S and have it on it’s maiden voyage to Four Corners. Earlier today we turned on the generator to fire up the microwave and use an outlet. We couldn’t do either. The generator came on fine, however none of the outlets worked. I checked the GFCI in the bathroom and it wasn’t tripped. Is there a manual transfer switch or something we need to push to use the outlets while not plugged in? I thought the generator would have automatically transferred the 12v to 110. We still have a few more days site seeing and would love to use the outlets when not plugged into an RV plug. Thanks in advance!!
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 09:24 PM   #2
Who Dares, Wins
 
doc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 6,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChgoDave View Post
We just bought a 2013 Solera 24S and have it on it’s maiden voyage to Four Corners. Earlier today we turned on the generator to fire up the microwave and use an outlet. We couldn’t do either. The generator came on fine, however none of the outlets worked. I checked the GFCI in the bathroom and it wasn’t tripped. Is there a manual transfer switch or something we need to push to use the outlets while not plugged in? I thought the generator would have automatically transferred the 12v to 110. We still have a few more days site seeing and would love to use the outlets when not plugged into an RV plug. Thanks in advance!!
If it is an auto transfer maybe it has its own breaker on the unit or near the geni? DId the outlets work when hooked to shore power?
__________________

Pat, Jen, Heather & Sapphire, the head mouser.
2015 Chevy HD D-Max
2022 Impression 315MB
doc73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 09:32 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Yes they work when connected to shore. I’ll check on the breaker. Would the breaker be with the generator, or with the rest of my breakers?
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 09:59 PM   #4
Who Dares, Wins
 
doc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 6,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChgoDave View Post
Yes they work when connected to shore. I’ll check on the breaker. Would the breaker be with the generator, or with the rest of my breakers?
It might have its own breaker on the geni or even a fuse of some sort on the transfer switch (assuming it is an automatic switch)
__________________

Pat, Jen, Heather & Sapphire, the head mouser.
2015 Chevy HD D-Max
2022 Impression 315MB
doc73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 10:04 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Thanks! I’ll check it out when I pull over.
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 04:06 AM   #6
First Rate Primate
 
Grape Ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 63
Not sure if this is your situation, but my 2017 Prism doesn't have a transfer switch at all. To switch from shore power to the generator, I have to plug the permanently attached attached 30 amp cord into a 30 amp receptacle that is located inside the small power cord compartment. This receptacle is fed by the generator.
Grape Ape is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 06:25 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 713
Check the breakers on the generator itself. There may be two next two each other. If one needs to be reset, gen will run but not run outlets, etc. At least on my Onan 5K.
Rusty
lcv800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 06:33 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: SW PA
Posts: 823
One of two things.
The circuit breaker that is on the generator itself is tripped. Sometime they can be hard to find, look closely with a flashlight. Every generator has one. It will be inside the generator cabinet.

You may not have a auto transfer switch. If your power cord is permanently attached this may be the case, if so look in the compartment where the cord is you may see a outlet to plug the cord into, this is the generator output. If it has a detachable cord then you will have a ATS.
__________________


2021 Newmar Baystar 3401
2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk toad
2017.5 Forester 3051S Traded 7/2020
Steve-W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 09:22 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: payson, az
Posts: 3,293
has it ever worked on the generator? you never state what type of generator. do you have an ems protector in the input power supply cable? if you are using a portable inverter generator with the power cord plugged into it and have an ems it may be stopping power from getting into the coach due to sensing an open ground on the generator. if an internal generator check circuit breakers on the generator itself. and check the issue of whether you have an automatic transfer switch or if you need to plug shore power cord into an output receptacle from the generator.
__________________
2015 cardinal model 3825fl
2015 dodge ram 3500 dually
CHICKDOE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 09:29 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1135.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	274.8 KB
ID:	167707
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 09:30 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1139.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	354.8 KB
ID:	167708
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 09:32 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1138.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	310.5 KB
ID:	167709
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 09:33 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
So I found the black switch by the start button. It was turned off. I flipped it on and started the generator again. Still no power to the outlets. I check the fuses under the range and none are to the generator. Where would the generator fuse be located?
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 12:53 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
I also checked and there is no outlet box connected to the generator by my shore power plug.
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 05:11 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 713
Somewhere on that model there should be circuit breakers. Check to make sure they are both on.
Rusty
lcv800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 05:34 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: SW PA
Posts: 823
In your picture in post #12 the “switch” you mention to the right of the start/stop switch is the generator circuit breaker.
If that is on and you canot locate a generator outlet in the bay where the piwer cord exits then you would have a auto transferr switch.

If you still have no generator power then either the generator has a issue or the ats has failed.
__________________


2021 Newmar Baystar 3401
2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk toad
2017.5 Forester 3051S Traded 7/2020
Steve-W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 06:28 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: payson, az
Posts: 3,293
sorry you are having this issue. it has to be frustrating. I agree with all steve-w said. that 'switch' is the output circuit breaker. you said it was off and you turned it on. try to reset it again by manually flipping it all the way off and on. this may hopefully reset it. try to trace to output power cables from the generator to see where they go. they will either go to a junction box with a receptacle in it or they will go to a transfer switch. need to confirm which it in order to determine the next actions. if a junction box with receptacle the shore power cord need to be plugged into it. if a transfer switch it will be necessary to start taking voltage measurements to see where power is present and where it is not. I reread and saw that you just bought this as a used unit. by any chance can the seller provide any input?
__________________
2015 cardinal model 3825fl
2015 dodge ram 3500 dually
CHICKDOE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 08:41 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
I talked with the guy who sold it to me. He said to let it run for a few minutes. Sure enough, it worked!

Thanks for everyone’s help and suggestions!!!
ChgoDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 07:24 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: payson, az
Posts: 3,293
glad it was resolved. at least know you know a lot more about the generator. there is probably a time delay in the automatic transfer switch that has to elapse before it will transfer to generator power. this is done to protect a/c's from trying to restart when they still have pressure in them. same when it switches back to shore power from generator. plus in one post you said the output circuit breaker in the generator was in the off position. as long as it was off the generator would not provide any power. you flipped it and reset it
__________________
2015 cardinal model 3825fl
2015 dodge ram 3500 dually
CHICKDOE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator, inverter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.