Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2015, 11:03 AM   #1
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Installation of Hard-wired Surge Guard

I have the Progressive Industries hard-wired surge guard and want to install it on our class A. Truthfully, I've already reached out to my electrical handyman but haven't heard back from him yet.

I looked in the bay that holds the 50 amp power cord. The cord is connected at a box to the wires that power the coach. Next to that is the receptacle for plugging in to the generator.

The box that connects the power cord to the house is just that.......the wires come together with twist connectors. Nothing else.

Based on the directions, I'm looking at the wrong box. ??? It says I need to cut the power cord and cut the cord somewhere else.

It seems to me that I could disconnect all the wires and replace that box with the surge guard......power cord in one end and house wires in the other end. But I am not an electrical-kind-of-guy and since it seems so simple, I must be wrong.

Am I wrong? ...just wait on my handyman?

Thanks for your input.
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 11:29 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
geotex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 735
Yes, you can remove the junction box and wire in the EMS-HW50C right there. Many do it this way with your style of coach.
__________________
geotex1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 11:32 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pincher Creek, AB
Posts: 436
If there is enough slack in your wires you can "intercept" them before they hit your panel form the cord going out to your shore power plug.. When I installed mine I had the slack and installed it right next to the power converter.. You can install it anywhere before, if access is easier.. Just make sure that you are unhooked from the shore power first, and that you don't cross any of the lines.. Red and Black should be your 2 hots, White is the neutral, and Green is the ground...If you are in doubt, you can verify with a meter..
__________________
Camped: 2020 (Days/Nights) - 58/49
2019 (D/N):27/20, 2018(D/N):24/17, 2017 (D/N):30/25, 2016 (D/N):32/23

TT: 2020 26' Hemisphere 26BHHL
TV: 2020 GMC 2500HD 4x4
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 12:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Will the surge guard and the generator on board interact safely? When the cord is plugged in for generator power, the power will go through the surge guard before getting to the coach. Any problems with that?

Thanks again.
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 12:59 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
Unless you buy "2" surge protectors you can only put one on either shore power or gennie.
Correct?
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:07 PM   #6
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Unless you buy "2" surge protectors you can only put one on either shore power or gennie.
Correct?
Hi Turbs... Not sure if you read my original post up there, but I'm looking to put the surge guard where the junction box is. The power cord, when not in shore power, plugs into a receptacle next to the junction box where it receives power from the generator.

So it seems to me that whether the power is coming from a campground pedestal or the generator, it will have to pass through the surge guard before it gets to the coach.

Admittedly, I'm a novice; so I apologize if I am making this confusing. I'll see if I can include a picture of the area I'm talking about.
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:23 PM   #7
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
This is the area I'm talking about. The box to the left with the wires sticking out is what I *assume* is the junction box. ??? The cord coming out of the bottom is the 50 amp power cord for the coach.

The receptacle to the right of that is where I plug in the power cord in order to receive generator power.

If I disconnect the wires at the junction box and install the surge guard in that location, the power has to go through there regardless of whether I am plugged in at the campground or plugged in to the generator. Yes?

If I do this, will the surge guard and the generator interact safely/successfully?

Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-03-09 08.34.38.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	179.7 KB
ID:	71036
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:27 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10,761
Send a message via AIM to B and B
Christian, that will work just fine. Just make sure you use proper strain reliefs from the box, the one on the top is special for that plastic conduit/ liquid tight conduit.
B and B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by B and B View Post
Christian, that will work just fine. Just make sure you use proper strain reliefs from the box, the one on the top is special for that plastic conduit/ liquid tight conduit.
Will do. Thank you!
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:37 PM   #10
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
So what i "may" have missed and now I possibly see is you do not have a switch over. Correct?
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:45 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
geotex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 735
OP, it will work fine and you are protecting both shore and generator power with you configuration. The only thing you may need to do is bond the neutral on the generator to make the EMS happy. We can build that simple bridge when you get to it.
__________________
geotex1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:00 PM   #12
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
So what i "may" have missed and now I possibly see is you do not have a switch over. Correct?
I'm not sure what that is, TURBS......something to easily switch from shore to generator power??? If I'm guessing correctly, then no....just the plug....in the campground pedestal or in the receptacle pictured for generator.

__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:01 PM   #13
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by geotex1 View Post
OP, it will work fine and you are protecting both shore and generator power with you configuration. The only thing you may need to do is bond the neutral on the generator to make the EMS happy. We can build that simple bridge when you get to it.
Okay. Thank you. And I assume I will get an error code on the EMS if that is the case?

As long as I don't get mini-explosions or fires, I'll be happy.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:03 PM   #14
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
So, I'm going out on a limb here...
You DEFINITELY cannot have shore power cord plugged in when you fire up gennie!
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:12 PM   #15
Member
 
Christian_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
So, I'm going out on a limb here...
You DEFINITELY cannot have shore power cord plugged in when you fire up gennie!
Right
__________________
Christian
Reno, NV
2015 Georgetown 270
Days Camped 2015: 40
Days Camped 2016: 03
Christian_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:13 PM   #16
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian_D View Post
Right
Gotcha!
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:36 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
geotex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian_D View Post
Okay. Thank you. And I assume I will get an error code on the EMS if that is the case?

As long as I don't get mini-explosions or fires, I'll be happy.

Thanks for your help.
Provided you're not working with live shore power and a propane leak, I'd say your possibility for mini explosions or fires is low!

The EMS will just give you a code if the generator needs to have the neutral bonded, and that's a cheap and easy task you can handle too.
__________________
geotex1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 12:58 PM   #18
Team Bleu
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 99
Can't help we had Lazy Days install it while they where prepping my new Georgetown XL
DBsRedVett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 09:24 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 2,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by geotex1 View Post
OP, it will work fine and you are protecting both shore and generator power with you configuration. The only thing you may need to do is bond the neutral on the generator to make the EMS happy. We can build that simple bridge when you get to it.
I'm not the OP but I just installed the same Progressive EMS in my Shamrock 21DK. I get the open ground fault when I plug the 30A shore power cord into my spiffy new Honda EU2000i generator. Indicator lights on the generator and power cord show that all is well.

I'm ready to cross the bridge. How does one safely bond the neutral on the generator?

Thanks
__________________
- 2016 Ford F-150 SCrew Lariat RWD MaxTow
- 2020 Rockwood 2507S
chriscowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2015, 09:55 PM   #20
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscowles View Post
I'm not the OP but I just installed the same Progressive EMS in my Shamrock 21DK. I get the open ground fault when I plug the 30A shore power cord into my spiffy new Honda EU2000i generator. Indicator lights on the generator and power cord show that all is well.

I'm ready to cross the bridge. How does one safely bond the neutral on the generator?

Thanks
Here.
http://www.noshockzone.org/generator...utral-bonding/
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.