Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2015, 08:39 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Adony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 251
Progressive Industries 30 amp EMS / remote

I am going to install my PI EMS system soon.. In planning for a location for the remote display I have a question.. What color are the digits in the display? If they are orange or green, I can mount the display inside a cabinet BUT if they are grey/black, I will have to mount the display where there is sufficient light to be able to read it.. Color?
__________________
Ted
2010 T25KS Wildwood
2006 F-250 SD
STGCM(SW) USN Ret 30 yrs.
Adony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 08:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
UmptySquat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 185
Readout is red.


2013 Toyota Tundra 5.7L
2015 Apex 288BHS
UmptySquat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 08:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
deartruc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Southern New England
Posts: 847
Red LED display (Not LCD) so it is lit up pretty good.
__________________
2017 GMC Yukon
2015 Roo 23 ikss
deartruc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 09:07 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Crusadernoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 801
See if this works,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	288.3 KB
ID:	78396  
__________________
2006 2500HD CCSB 2WD 2014 Crusader 285RET
Nights camped in 2013 - not enough!, 2014 37, 2015 40, 2016 39, 2017 38, 2018 36, 2019 37, 2020 26, 2021 2
Crusadernoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 09:11 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 138
If you can, try to install the main box where you can easily access it. I forgot about this during install and could have installed it 10 inches over to give me easy future access.
mbCik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 09:52 PM   #6
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Also, when installing, if you use plugs and configure right, you could remove and plug 2 plugs together and systems would be back to factory.
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 10:35 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob caldwell View Post
Also, when installing, if you use plugs and configure right, you could remove and plug 2 plugs together and systems would be back to factory.
Yup, I learned that after I did my install! Oh well, I can always add it later.
mbCik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 10:36 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob caldwell View Post
Also, when installing, if you use plugs and configure right, you could remove and plug 2 plugs together and systems would be back to factory.
X2. Could save your camping trip one day.
rana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 05:21 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Poconos, PA
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yarome View Post
X2. Could save your camping trip one day.
I hardwired mine.. To me the less connections the better.. Also you can over-ride the unit if it fails.. But I can see some wanting to make it plug and play...

Joe
meganjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 06:22 AM   #10
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
mine is plug and play

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "9 nights"
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 06:24 AM   #11
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1432898677049.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	78418Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1432898684410.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	52.0 KB
ID:	78419Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1432898690162.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	78420

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "9 nights"
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 06:54 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Scootdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Western New York
Posts: 423
Great idea. This is my next investment.
__________________
2014 F-150 SuperCrew
2015 Rockwood 8289WS Diamond
Scootdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:03 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 14,400
Use the (50A Unit) then you can use it when you (Trade UP)! Many buy and Install the (30A Unit) then sell at a LOSS when they Trade for a (50A)! Buy Once Buy for Life! You can use the (50) in either,the (30) ONLY in a (A 30A Unit)! Youroo!!
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:06 AM   #14
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Quote:
Originally Posted by meganjoe View Post
I hardwired mine.. To me the less connections the better.. Also you can over-ride the unit if it fails.. But I can see some wanting to make it plug and play...

Joe
If you sell rv and want to keep the unit......then what?
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:07 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Scootdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Western New York
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by youroo View Post
Use the (50A Unit) then you can use it when you (Trade UP)! Many buy and Install the (30A Unit) then sell at a LOSS when they Trade for a (50A)! Buy Once Buy for Life! You can use the (50) in either,the (30) ONLY in a (A 30A Unit)! Youroo!!
Thank you! I didn't realize that was possible. I thought 30 AMP RV = 30 AMP surge protector. But I guess since this is hardwired, you can go above the amperage and it will be fine.
__________________
2014 F-150 SuperCrew
2015 Rockwood 8289WS Diamond
Scootdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:10 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob caldwell View Post
If you sell rv and want to keep the unit......then what?
Take it out. Splice the factory wiring back together.
__________________
2016 Flagstaff 23LB
howie70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:19 AM   #17
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Quote:
Originally Posted by howie70 View Post
Take it out. Splice the factory wiring back together.
Only if there's enough length of wire....... otherwise there would be 2 splices, and I'd prefer not to sell/trade in something a person could have trouble with down the road when using twisty nuts for house wiring...personal choice.
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:21 AM   #18
Site Team
 
KyDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 9,549
Has anyone here experienced a failure of the unit???
How can you over-ride the unit if it fails??

(In an extreme case- very unlikely- I could open mine up and put the
incoming line under the lug with the outgoing line and thus bypass the
relay.)
__________________
Peace!
Dan & Rita D
2017 Nissan Titan 5.6L King cab 4wd
1999 Suzuki Intruder Motorcycle
Blue Ox WD hitch

Camping days 2010-53, 2011-47, 2012-41, 2013-41, 2014-31, 2015-40, 2016-44, 2017-63, 2018-75, 2019-32, 2020-41, 2021-42
KyDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:22 AM   #19
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,499
WELL, if you pull the incoming power out of the distribution center and install it to one side of the pi unit then buy a 3' piece to go from pi unit back to distribution center then you'll always have enough to wire back in if you remove the unit since you never cut the wire to begin with.
Think smarter not harder.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "9 nights"
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:27 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 14,400
I would do a (Home Run) with 1 pc of NEW wire! LOTS cheaper and Safer than (2-4 Plugs or Wire Nuts)! Youroo!!
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.