Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2014, 05:38 AM   #1
GC
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 43
Wiring a 30 amp outlet

Needing a little electrical advice. I replaced the main service panel in my home and want to add a 30 amp RV outlet out of this main panel. I have wired the correct RV outlet with the correct gauge wire and have run the wire to the panel. Diagram shows black wire to breaker, white to neutral bar and the bare wire to the ground bar. Since this is the main service panel, the neutral & ground are bonded together and not separated like on a sub panel where they are seperated.
Do I just hook the neutral & ground wires to the neutral bar?

Thanks
GC
__________________
GC
garycarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 05:43 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berryville, Arkansas
Posts: 1,069
Yes, GC, that's exactly what you do.
__________________


2012 Cedar Creek 36CKTS Touring Edition
2015 Ford F-350 CC DRW Lariat
Joe_GA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 05:45 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
fonzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 4,063
Black to breaker, white to neutral bar and bare conductor to ground bar. (this is the way that is done in Ontario, yours might differ)
__________________
Fonzie
2011 Rockwood 8319SS with ProPride 3P hitch/GoodYear Marathons/TST TPMS 507
2019 F350 Ruby Red 6.7l diesel 3.31 axle electronic locker
Yamaha 3000iseb generator:Progressive Ind. EMS-HW30C : Eastern Ontario
Nights Camped: 2014 (18) 2015 (18) 2016 (36) 2017 (32) 2018 (42) 2019 (28) 2020 (35)
fonzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 05:52 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berryville, Arkansas
Posts: 1,069
I think he is talking about a breaker panel where there is only one buss bar for the neutrals and ground. If that's the case, they go together. If there are separate ground and neutral bars they should go to their respective buss bars.
__________________


2012 Cedar Creek 36CKTS Touring Edition
2015 Ford F-350 CC DRW Lariat
Joe_GA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 05:53 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
fonzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 4,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_GA View Post
I think he is talking about a breaker panel where there is only one buss bar for the neutrals and ground. If that's the case, they go together. If there are separate ground and neutral bars they should go to their respective buss bars.
Got it, true......
__________________
Fonzie
2011 Rockwood 8319SS with ProPride 3P hitch/GoodYear Marathons/TST TPMS 507
2019 F350 Ruby Red 6.7l diesel 3.31 axle electronic locker
Yamaha 3000iseb generator:Progressive Ind. EMS-HW30C : Eastern Ontario
Nights Camped: 2014 (18) 2015 (18) 2016 (36) 2017 (32) 2018 (42) 2019 (28) 2020 (35)
fonzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 06:37 AM   #6
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,980
Main breaker panel has Neutral and Ground wires bonded.

Sub-Panels have separate buss bars since by code there can only be one bonded connection in a system.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 09:19 AM   #7
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,980
Here is how to do it.

Just remember it is 110 volts no matter what your electrician friend says ()
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 30-amp Service.pdf (64.7 KB, 103 views)
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 09:23 AM   #8
Site Team
 
dcheatwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,436
Good info. Is it the same for 50amp with larger gauge wire and 50a breaker?

Sent from my XT907 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
2018 Forester 3011 DS

dcheatwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 09:29 AM   #9
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 22,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcheatwood View Post
Good info. Is it the same for 50amp with larger gauge wire and 50a breaker?

Sent from my XT907 using Forest River Forums mobile app
50 amp is different:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	50_Amp_240V_metered.jpg
Views:	488
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	54629   Click image for larger version

Name:	50AMP2-4.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	24.8 KB
ID:	54630  
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Top 10 Electrical Mistakes - Vol 1.pdf (452.2 KB, 70 views)
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 11:31 AM   #10
Average Joe
 
MrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Mechanicsville, MD
Posts: 689
What size conductors are needed for a 30 amp, 30 foot run?
__________________
Joe and Karen
2014 Sunseeker 2450sf

Southern Maryland and Beyond!

MrJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 11:43 AM   #11
Average Joe
 
MrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Mechanicsville, MD
Posts: 689
Never mind. Found it... 10/3
__________________
Joe and Karen
2014 Sunseeker 2450sf

Southern Maryland and Beyond!

MrJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 08:16 PM   #12
Site Team
 
dcheatwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herk7769 View Post
50 amp is different:
Thanks herk.

Sent from my XT907 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
2018 Forester 3011 DS

dcheatwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 05:52 AM   #13
GC
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 43
Thanks everyone for your responses and diagrams. I'm wired up, plugged in and the air conditioner is running. Life is good!!
Have a great camping season.
__________________
GC
garycarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 07:19 AM   #14
CLT
Next Gen Camperbot 5000XL
 
CLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 316
I would like to do this at my place also. How can I tell if I have room on the main panel? Is it a matter of adding up the current breakers in amps? Also, can I bury the wire under the ground and if so how deep?
__________________
NO TV!!! NOW WHAT???
2014 Coachmen Apex 259BHSS
CLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 08:16 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Roxboro, NC
Posts: 267
If you have breaker space you will be OK to add the new rv circuit. There is a formula to calculate load but it is very long and no need to run it u less you have a 100 please service.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
2007 GMC 2500 Duramax Crew Cab LB
2008 5th Wheel Cardinal 36LE
R Whitlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
wiring

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.