Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2018, 07:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 142
36CKTS Electrical

I've found that the outlets in my dining/door side slide are on the same breaker as the converter. This means that when I take the lazy method of connecting my inverter to power the outlets (plug into the inverter), I don't have those outlets available. Has anyone split them, and if so, where? Where are the wires the most accessible? I'm planning on installing a subpanel, and I want power to all the outlets, but I don't want to be powering the converter from my inverter.
aknavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 12:33 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 6,070
You've lost me. My inverter powers only my refrigerator, nothing else. No outlets anywhere. I have same unit you do.

??

Maybe I am not smart enough (seriously) to understand what you mean by connecting certain outlets to your inverter?? How on earth are you doing that?
__________________
"Next to prayer, fishing is the most personal relationship of man" Herbert Hoover
"American by Birth, Southern by the Grace of God"Lewis Grizzard

FROG AR-0019-242
2016 GMC Denali 3500Dually--2017 CC 36CKTS
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 12:39 PM   #3
llr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 1,237
in most units I have seen the convert and breaker panel are close together. If this is the case then leave the outlets alone and re-wire the converter to another circuit or add a switch to turn it off
__________________
TT 2021 Grand Design 2800BH
Prior TT 2017 Flagstaff 831CLBSS Classic Ultra lite - SOLD 5/21
TV 2017 F150 6.5' bed 3.5 Eco-boost
prior TV 2014 Silverado 2500 HD
llr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 12:56 PM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 7,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BandJCarm View Post
You've lost me. My inverter powers only my refrigerator, nothing else. No outlets anywhere. I have same unit you do.

??

Maybe I am not smart enough (seriously) to understand what you mean by connecting certain outlets to your inverter?? How on earth are you doing that?
I'm gathering that the OP is plugging the shore power cord into his inverter to power the rig.

Putting a switch on the converter or wiring the outlets to their own circuit would be the two most logical solutions.
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2019 - 17
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 01:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 6,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaMan View Post
I'm gathering that the OP is plugging the shore power cord into his inverter to power the rig.

Putting a switch on the converter or wiring the outlets to their own circuit would be the two most logical solutions.
Then I'm confused again.

His unit may be different than mine. But I have a 2017 CKTS.

My 1000 watt WFCO Inverter can be manually turned on or off, at the unit, with an on/off button on the face. However, it does not matter one bit whether it is off or on while connected to shore power. I turn mine off, but there is actually no need to. I could leave it on, and it will power the Refrig anytime it knows that the shore power is cut off. If shore power is not cut off, if it is functional, the Inverter will run, but do nothing........it's automatic.
__________________
"Next to prayer, fishing is the most personal relationship of man" Herbert Hoover
"American by Birth, Southern by the Grace of God"Lewis Grizzard

FROG AR-0019-242
2016 GMC Denali 3500Dually--2017 CC 36CKTS
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 03:54 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaMan View Post
I'm gathering that the OP is plugging the shore power cord into his inverter to power the rig.

Putting a switch on the converter or wiring the outlets to their own circuit would be the two most logical solutions.
This - I have a bigger battery bank and a 2000 watt inverter. I haven't done the sub panel wiring yet, so when I want my outlets powered, I turn all the breakers off and plug into the inverter. The only hiccup with this is the outlet that my computer/workstation is plugged into is on the same breaker as the converter. Converter on while running on inverter is a no go. So, I have to run my power elsewhere. I need to split the converter off the run that the outlets are on.
aknavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 03:56 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
VinceU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,568
Not confusing, these folks are adding 115 volt circuits powered by the inverter and coach batteries. Gotta be careful, though that inverter isnít designed for much more load!
VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 04:12 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 6,070
OK. Well, I see what they are doing. I have no clue "how" I'd plug circuits into that inverter. Over my pay grade.

Carry on!
__________________
"Next to prayer, fishing is the most personal relationship of man" Herbert Hoover
"American by Birth, Southern by the Grace of God"Lewis Grizzard

FROG AR-0019-242
2016 GMC Denali 3500Dually--2017 CC 36CKTS
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 04:32 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaMan View Post
I'm gathering that the OP is plugging the shore power cord into his inverter to power the rig.

Putting a switch on the converter or wiring the outlets to their own circuit would be the two most logical solutions.
Nope. The inverter uses 12 volt D/C in to turn it into 120 volt A/C out.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 04:43 PM   #10
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 14,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavie View Post
Nope. The inverter uses 12 volt D/C in to turn it into 120 volt A/C out.
We know that cavie, but I'm agreeing with Aquaman that the OP is plugging his shore power cord into the INverter to power the 120v circuitry in his rig.

Their problem is when doing so and shutting off the CONverter breaker (so there isn't an endless loop) they loose some of the outlets.

Aquaman's advice is spot on.
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '18=51 '19=58 '20=110 '21=94
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 06:27 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5picker View Post
We know that cavie, but I'm agreeing with Aquaman that the OP is plugging his shore power cord into the INverter to power the 120v circuitry in his rig.

Their problem is when doing so and shutting off the CONverter breaker (so there isn't an endless loop) they loose some of the outlets.

Aquaman's advice is spot on.
I see an overloaded inverter in somebody's future.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 06:34 PM   #12
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 14,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavie View Post
I see an overloaded inverter in somebody's future.
Entirely possible.
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '18=51 '19=58 '20=110 '21=94
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 09:20 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 142
Yes, possible if you don't do electrical management....but till I do the wiring it works, and the inverter has overload protection built in. Not that I'm relying on that, but it is available if I do forget to flip the breakers.
aknavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 09:58 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
mlatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Mount Uniacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 215
I'd take the cover off the breaker panel to see if the slide plugs and the converter are joined there. I have seen them wire two L1's into a single breaker. My converter was on a seperate breaker so they changed it a bit since '14.
I put a subpanel in for my inverter, but most of the wall outlets turned out to be on the same circuit. I really only needed 4 circuits in the subpanel to run everything except the main AC and the electric hot water. I think one outlet near the door is the only one that isn't on the inverter panel. I can run everything else, including the bedroom air from the inverter. I eliminated the built-in inverter and converter when I installed my inverter/charger.
__________________
2014 Cedar Creek 36CKTS Explorer
Xantrex Freedom SW3012 inverter/charger
2019 F350 Platinum CC, PSD, 4X4, long box, SRW
Demco Glide Ride pin box
Demco Hijacker UMS 21K hitch
mlatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 10:45 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlatter View Post
I'd take the cover off the breaker panel to see if the slide plugs and the converter are joined there. I have seen them wire two L1's into a single breaker. My converter was on a seperate breaker so they changed it a bit since '14.
I put a subpanel in for my inverter, but most of the wall outlets turned out to be on the same circuit. I really only needed 4 circuits in the subpanel to run everything except the main AC and the electric hot water. I think one outlet near the door is the only one that isn't on the inverter panel. I can run everything else, including the bedroom air from the inverter. I eliminated the built-in inverter and converter when I installed my inverter/charger.
Thanks for the info! This is what I'm planning on doing as well.
aknavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 12:14 PM   #16
Member
 
jessa82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 40
In my Silverback 39RE I cut a small access hole in the front wall of the storage compartment to be able to reach the back of the electrical panel.

There is a lot of slack on most of the Romex where it connects to the panel so it seems to me you'd have space and wire to work with.

I don't have the residential fridge so no inverter, but my converter was plugged into a receptacle which was mounted on the back of the branch circuit panel, facing into the storage. Not sure if yours is the same way.

I happen to be an electrician and it is against national electrical code to install a receptacle in an inaccesible area such as this. So I'm considering the access panel a correction.
jessa82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 12:15 PM   #17
Member
 
jessa82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 40
*correction 29RE
jessa82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 10:51 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessa82 View Post
In my Silverback 39RE I cut a small access hole in the front wall of the storage compartment to be able to reach the back of the electrical panel.

There is a lot of slack on most of the Romex where it connects to the panel so it seems to me you'd have space and wire to work with.

I don't have the residential fridge so no inverter, but my converter was plugged into a receptacle which was mounted on the back of the branch circuit panel, facing into the storage. Not sure if yours is the same way.

I happen to be an electrician and it is against national electrical code to install a receptacle in an inaccesible area such as this. So I'm considering the access panel a correction.
Now that you mention it, I think mine is plugged in as well. Maybe I'll just unplug it and see how the inverter charger does without it. Then I can wire it separately when I want to. Now to take everything out of the storage area so I can get to it....
aknavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.