Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2018, 05:45 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
50 Amp unit running on 30 Amp adapter

I am planning a trip to the North Rim and the camp ground only offers 30 AMP power. Is it safe to use an adapter to convert my 50 AMP plug to a 30 AMP receptacle? I have been told it is fine as long as I don't run both A/C units. I have a 2018 Silverback 29 IK and don't want to ruin anything.
stanjoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 05:50 AM   #2
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 26,737
Yes, you can use the adapter. You are just going to be limited to what you can power at the same time.


EDIT: This link will help explain 50 and 30 amp connections, as well as using the adapter you are inquiring about:


https://www.rvtechmag.com/electrical/chapter3.php
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Life is about changing perspectives and priorities: I used to worry if one of my hairs was out of place, now I don't care if they both are.
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 06:06 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Oakman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jefferson County, MO
Posts: 5,410
Yes, using a 30 amp adapter wonít cause any damage to your Silverback. Iíve been doing it for years. You just have to remember that you are limited to 30 amps and if you suddenly lose power you probably tripped the circuit breaker on the outside power pedestal. If you have a traditional water heater be sure to run it on propane to conserve electric usage.

Your Silverback has two 50 amp legs (100 amps) so using the adapter you only have 30 amps total available.
__________________


Bob and Joyce
2013 CC Silverback 29RL
2010 Ford F250 XL Crew Cab 6.4 liter diesel
ATU Local 788
Oakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 06:52 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Dayton Ohio
Posts: 2,151
Last summer we used 30 amp plugs often in six weeks of travel. We plugged the adapter into the pedestal and then installed the 50 amp ems. Then the fiver cable to the ems.

Our Cedar Creek 34RE is 50 amps.

You have 30% the amperage of 50 amps on 30 amps.

Study up on a chart listing usage by items.

When you first plug in the converter will draw a bunch of power for a while to charge batteries. Our ems shows ams drawn. Pay attention.

If we turn off the water heater electric, after an hour, we can run both ac units. Nothing much else. The wife has the front thermostat set 3-4 degrees higher than the rear. After the initial cool, or at night only one unit runs much.

All is peachy. We hardly notice the less power. Run the coffee maker and convection oven when only one ac unit is running. One other big items, one at a time.

On our first trip we never blew the 30 amp breakers at the pedestal.

We run or rv fridge on gas.
tomkatb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 07:07 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Warsaw,NC
Posts: 7,184
On my Cedar Creek what I do on 30amps is run the hot water on propane, that way I have a few more amps to use for other things
spock123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 07:38 AM   #6
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 23,102
This easy mod allows you to monitor the total AC amps being used so you don't trip any breakers.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Tester-AC13...53.m2749.l2649

Get two; one for each incoming leg.

The donut goes on one 50 amp wire that attaches to the main 50 amp breaker. My panel was straight down and made wiring it with 4 conductor solid telephone cable easy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1201.jpg
Views:	217
Size:	396.4 KB
ID:	190482  
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 07:57 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
ben31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 1,287
Another limitation is you usually can only run a single air conditioner, if you are running anything else. When running on 30Amps, we normally just use the 15k unit (living room) and run the hot water on propane only.
__________________
Ben and Doreen
Home Away From Home - 2017 PT Crusader 315RST
TV - 2008 F250 Lariat SuperCrew 4X4 6.4 Diesel
Never Enough Time Camping!!
ben31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 09:39 AM   #8
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 23,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben31 View Post
Another limitation is you usually can only run a single air conditioner, if you are running anything else. When running on 30Amps, we normally just use the 15k unit (living room) and run the hot water on propane only.
If you put Micro-Air Easy Starts on both A/Cs you can run both on 30 amps easily. You will need to shut one down to run the microwave or a coffee maker though.

https://www.microair.net/collections...nt=30176048267

Don't forget to add the "FORESTRIVER" discount code! (All Caps/no space)
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:25 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 38
Check and see

Check and see. You will likely find that the only thing connected to the other leg of the 50 amp is the bedroom AC. And you will not be able to run it because there is no power to that breaker. And maybe a washer/dryer. This is the main, if not only reason for the additional amps in most 5ers. At least in mine.
1984fireball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:27 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herk7769 View Post
If you put Micro-Air Easy Starts on both A/Cs you can run both on 30 amps easily. You will need to shut one down to run the microwave or a coffee maker though.

https://www.microair.net/collections...nt=30176048267

Don't forget to add the "FORESTRIVER" discount code! (All Caps/no space)



Tried to use discount code above for purchase and it did not work, said it was not found. ???????????????


__________________
2002 GMC Sierra 2500HD Duramax

2008 Rockwood Sig Ultra Lite 8315SS
Livin the Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:56 PM   #11
Site Team
 
Kaadk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oakman View Post
..If you have a traditional water heater be sure to run it on propane to conserve electric usage...
Quote:
Originally Posted by spock123 View Post
... is run the hot water on propane, ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben31 View Post
.. and run the hot water on propane only.
I see this recommendation all the time, but I haven't seen the need for it. The only difference between our 50A fiver and old 30A TT is the fiver has an extra outside fridge and the electric fireplace. With the 30A TT we never had to shut off the water heater and never blew the breakers. Ran AC, Microwave, WH on electric, etc, and no issue.

With the 50A, about 1/2 the spots we camped this year we adapted down to 30A, and still ran everything. The new hardwired EMS has let me keep a better eye on actual usage, and we're averaging high teens, sometimes low 20s total across both legs with normal, everyday usage.

That'll be different if I ever wire in a second AC, but for now, I never understood the recommendations to limit yourselves otherwise.
__________________
There's no use crying over spilt milk... unless it's on your keyboard.
Kaadk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 02:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Warsaw,NC
Posts: 7,184
When on 30amps DW runs her hair dryer and if that donít trip the breaker the curling iron does. When we are on 50amps nothing trips.
spock123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 02:58 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Central Oklahoma
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1984fireball View Post
Check and see. You will likely find that the only thing connected to the other leg of the 50 amp is the bedroom AC. And you will not be able to run it because there is no power to that breaker. And maybe a washer/dryer. This is the main, if not only reason for the additional amps in most 5ers. At least in mine.
This is not true. The dogbone adapters send power to both L1 and L2.
The adapter you bought is defective, return it.

Frank
__________________
Frank & Brenda
Thor Windsport 27K TST 507 Tire Monitors
2012 Jeep Liberty Limited Jet 4X4, Hopkins TOWD light wiring, Blue Ox baseplate W/Ready Brute Hercules tow bar and Ready brakes
FrankMor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:05 PM   #14
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 23,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Livin the Life View Post
[/I][/B][/U][/U]

Tried to use discount code above for purchase and it did not work, said it was not found. ???????????????


Its case sensitive. Make sure its all caps.


http://www.forestriverforums.com/for...ll-162735.html

Here is the original thread.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:06 PM   #15
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 14,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankMor View Post
This is not true. The dogbone adapters send power to both L1 and L2.
The adapter you bought is defective, return it.

Frank
Frank,

We have had reports here of several dogbone adapters that only sent the current to one leg. They were not defective, that was how they were made.

I can't tell you the reasoning behind that nor do I think I'd want mine that way but that was how that particular manufacturer chose to manufacture them.

I do not recall if it was mentioned who the manufacturer was.
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '18=51 '19=58 '20=110 '21=94
5picker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:07 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Oakman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jefferson County, MO
Posts: 5,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankMor View Post
This is not true. The dogbone adapters send power to both L1 and L2.
The adapter you bought is defective, return it.

Frank
This is absolutely correct.
__________________


Bob and Joyce
2013 CC Silverback 29RL
2010 Ford F250 XL Crew Cab 6.4 liter diesel
ATU Local 788
Oakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:10 PM   #17
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 23,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1984fireball View Post
Check and see. You will likely find that the only thing connected to the other leg of the 50 amp is the bedroom AC. And you will not be able to run it because there is no power to that breaker. And maybe a washer/dryer. This is the main, if not only reason for the additional amps in most 5ers. At least in mine.
As stated before, this is not true.

When connected to a 50 amp to 30 amp dog bone adapter, 30 amps is shared across both breakers.

The two hot wires on the 50 amp side are tied to the single hot wire on the 30 amp side. That is why you do NOT have 30 amps on each leg; but 30 amps total available shared.

If you are using 20 amps on the L1 side, there are only 10 amps left for L2 without tripping the pedestal breaker.
__________________
Lou, Laura, & Freya the wonder dog
2008 GMC Sierra 3000HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2019 Flagstaff 8529FLS - Pullrite 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:41 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Central Oklahoma
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5picker View Post
Frank,

We have had reports here of several dogbone adapters that only sent the current to one leg. They were not defective, that was how they were made.

I can't tell you the reasoning behind that nor do I think I'd want mine that way but that was how that particular manufacturer chose to manufacture them.

I do not recall if it was mentioned who the manufacturer was.
Glad that is not the one we had with our Coachman. The only thing on L1 was the bedroom air!
Even if it is not "Defective", I would return it as not suitable for the intended purpose.

Frank
__________________
Frank & Brenda
Thor Windsport 27K TST 507 Tire Monitors
2012 Jeep Liberty Limited Jet 4X4, Hopkins TOWD light wiring, Blue Ox baseplate W/Ready Brute Hercules tow bar and Ready brakes
FrankMor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:48 PM   #19
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 14,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankMor View Post
Glad that is not the one we had with our Coachman. The only thing on L1 was the bedroom air!
Even if it is not "Defective", I would return it as not suitable for the intended purpose.

Frank
Agreed.
My only stretch at trying to figure why they'd only hook it to one leg would be so the full 30a would go to whichever leg it was tied to. (I don't know if it was L1 or L2?) and if tied to the wrong leg for your particular unit (as in the case of your Coachman)... basically useless.
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '18=51 '19=58 '20=110 '21=94
5picker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:56 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1984fireball View Post
Check and see. You will likely find that the only thing connected to the other leg of the 50 amp is the bedroom AC. And you will not be able to run it because there is no power to that breaker. And maybe a washer/dryer. This is the main, if not only reason for the additional amps in most 5ers. At least in mine.
With a 30/50 dogbone, there is 120 volts on all breakers.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
50 amp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.