Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2018, 01:07 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
No power! Please help!

This morning , the generator was on ... and I was using the microwave and it went out! So now I have no power to the microwave or the outlet under the table and the gfi in the bathroom wonít reset. We checked the breakers and the fuses in the master bedroom and they are all good.
colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
NMWildcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southern NM
Posts: 6,156
Reset the generator?
__________________
Scott and Liz - Southern NM
2012 Wildcat Sterling 32RL - w/level up (best option ever)
2007 Chevy 2500HD 4dr short bed Duramax w/allison
Reese Fifth Airborne air ride king pin coupler with Sidewinder
NMWildcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by NMWildcat View Post
Reset the generator?


The generator works
colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
fonzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 3,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
The generator works

Reset breaker on generator, most likely tripped.
__________________
Fonzie
2011 Rockwood 8319SS with ProPride 3P hitch/GoodYear Marathons/TST TPMS 507
2019 F350 Ruby Red 6.7l diesel 3.31 axle electronic locker
Yamaha 3000iseb generator:Progressive Ind. EMS-HW30C : Eastern Ontario
Nights Camped:2013 (17) 2014 (18) 2015 (18) 2016 (36) 2017 (32) 2018 (42) 2019(28)
fonzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:20 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
NMWildcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southern NM
Posts: 6,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
The generator works
I was just wondering if perhaps you overloaded the generator and it went into overload mode, meaning the generator is running but producing no power. Usually you just have to stop and restart the generator to clear, or hit a reset button.

If you did that, then it has to be a breaker or transfer switch.
__________________
Scott and Liz - Southern NM
2012 Wildcat Sterling 32RL - w/level up (best option ever)
2007 Chevy 2500HD 4dr short bed Duramax w/allison
Reese Fifth Airborne air ride king pin coupler with Sidewinder
NMWildcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:54 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
It was the circuit breaker on the generator! Thank you so much you genius
colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 02:12 PM   #7
Kanadian Kamper
 
kenandterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,039
colourful64....

You mentioned you were using the microwave when the power went out.

1. What amperage is your FR3?
2. If it’s 30 amp, I suspect somebody somewhere in your rig turned something else on at the same time, and you tripped the breaker.
3. At 30 amp, DO NOT turn on air conditioners at the same time, or hair dryers, or toaster, or electric water heater, or electric fry pans etc etc etc. Any appliance which is basically a controlled “short circuit” is too much at the same time on 30 amp.
__________________

Ken and Terry
2018 Sunseeker 2430S with Trekker cap
and only rarely pushed by our 2017 GMC Terrain toad (4 wheels down)
Former Georgetown 330TS owner for 10 years with more mods than I can count.
kenandterry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 05:16 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Edmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 191
Just as an informational, where exactly is the generator breaker located, just in case!
Edmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 09:13 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Broward County
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmo View Post
Just as an informational, where exactly is the generator breaker located, just in case!
At the gen itself. Take off cover, on the lower right side of the control panel. Small black toggle switch.
DutchRv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 01:46 PM   #10
Curiouser and Curiouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Keizer, Oregon
Posts: 141
Didn't know there was a breaker on the generator. Thanks for the info and location!
__________________
Finch
2016 FR3 30DS
Finch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 08:38 AM   #11
Member
 
HortMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Midtown Mobile
Posts: 56
Do you have your power cord plugged into the outlet in the compartment where the cord is located? Is it tight? This is the only way you will get power from the generator for the items you mentioned. Also the thermostat will come on and looks like its working and the fan will blow air. But it will not engage the AC compressor on the roof unless you are plugged in to the outlet.
HortMi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.