Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2018, 10:30 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
robo44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 164
Speedometer Reading Way Off?

Hi
I just picked up our new 2019 FR3 33DS a few days ago. On the drive home from the dealer (about 400 miles of travel) I noticed that between my GPS speed reading and the Speedometer on the coach differs by 10 MPH.

The Coach stated Im traveling 60 MPH while the GPS says 50 MPH. GPS is pretty accurate, and while I know there may be some slight differences 10 MPH seems excessive.

How can this be? This is a brand new coach

Has anyone else seen or experienced this? I definitely will take or discuss with Ford as I would assume it is a warranty item that needs to be fixed or repair.
__________________

2019 FR3 33DS Motorhome
Travels California Coast & Beyond
robo44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 10:40 AM   #2
Kanadian Kamper
 
kenandterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,069
I agree that 10mph seems a little excessive......GPS units are really pretty damned accurate considering everything about their tracking abilities.

However, if you’re reading 60 on the speedo and the GPS says 50, you shouldn’t ever get a speeding ticket
__________________

Ken and Terry
2018 Sunseeker 2430S with Trekker cap
and only rarely pushed by our 2017 GMC Terrain toad (4 wheels down)
Former Georgetown 330TS owner for 10 years with more mods than I can count.
kenandterry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 10:55 AM   #3
...far N Georgia!
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Hiawassee, GA!
Posts: 3,149
time it between milepost - if you hit a mile in 1 minute, then you know you're traveling
60 miles per hour
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 10:58 AM   #4
Kanadian Kamper
 
kenandterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,069
.......but he might be speeding before he gets to that next milepost.
__________________

Ken and Terry
2018 Sunseeker 2430S with Trekker cap
and only rarely pushed by our 2017 GMC Terrain toad (4 wheels down)
Former Georgetown 330TS owner for 10 years with more mods than I can count.
kenandterry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:39 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
robo44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 164
True, speeding tickets aside, or wondering why a caravan of cars are honking their horns at me when I am "driving the speed limit" has me confused Service adviser just told me over the phone I was probably looking at KPH and not MPH. After 50 years of Driving I think I know the difference.
__________________

2019 FR3 33DS Motorhome
Travels California Coast & Beyond
robo44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:18 PM   #6
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 8,245
It's likely that the chassis was programmed for the wrong sized tires. Should be an easy fix to reprogram it to the correct tire size.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:25 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
GoneSouth10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 578
Also, you may want to point out to that service rep (trying not to insult his intelligence the way he insulted yours, of course) that if you were looking at the KPH numbers, your speedometer would read "80" (assuming a true speed per the GPS at 50 MPH). I guess it's a lot easier to blame someone else than fix the probable problem (See Bama Rambler's post, which would be my first guess for a discrepancy that large).
Good luck!
__________________
2015 Berkshire 34QS
GoneSouth10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:40 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Hills of Northwestern PA
Posts: 1,090
Most likely cause is the wrong plastic speedometer gear in the transmission for your tire and axle ratio combination. Being a new Ford chassis, Ford should cover it under warranty. Your salesman has used car salesmanitis also known as anal-cranial inversion.
__________________
2019 Cherokee Wolf Pup 16BHS flipped axle
2019 Ford F-150 S-Crew 5.5 bed V8 w/tow package, 3.55, 7000# GVWR, 1990#CC
Husky Centerline TS WDH 400-600# spring bars
Boomerweps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:54 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
GoneSouth10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomerweps View Post
Most likely cause is the wrong plastic speedometer gear in the transmission for your tire and axle ratio combination.
I'm assuming that the speedo is part of a fly-by-wire system in a 2019 chassis, so it should just be a reprogramming issue, per Bama Rambler.

That said, your diagnosis of the service rep's unfortunate condition was spot on!!
__________________
2015 Berkshire 34QS
GoneSouth10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:12 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Bluepill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 1,645
A Big problem is that your ODOMETER may be racking up too many miles. An error of 20% high is a lot.
__________________
2019 Coachmen Freedom Express 192RBS
2015 T12RBST Flagstaff Hardside

Disclaimer: The actual value of my "Two Cents" of advice varies just like a bitcoin.
Bluepill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:25 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
n0ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by formerFR View Post
time it between milepost - if you hit a mile in 1 minute, then you know you're traveling
60 miles per hour
This is the correct test. Reset the trip odometer also at the start. Math doesn’t lie .
n0ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 04:10 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by robo44 View Post
Hi
I just picked up our new 2019 FR3 33DS a few days ago. On the drive home from the dealer (about 400 miles of travel) I noticed that between my GPS speed reading and the Speedometer on the coach differs by 10 MPH.

The Coach stated Im traveling 60 MPH while the GPS says 50 MPH. GPS is pretty accurate, and while I know there may be some slight differences 10 MPH seems excessive.

How can this be? This is a brand new coach

Has anyone else seen or experienced this? I definitely will take or discuss with Ford as I would assume it is a warranty item that needs to be fixed or repair.
My 2917 FR3 DS28 was about 4 MPH lower reading when purchased new. I could fix it I suppose by putting in different gears in speedo cable but I have a GPS so I just learned to live with it.
I would agree though 10 MPH is way out there.
cariboo camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 04:36 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,212
My GT indicates 3 mph higher than my GPS at an indicated 65 mph. My previous MH with an identical chassis (different manufacturer) indicated speed always agreed with my GPS.
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 05:40 PM   #14
Just as confused as you
 
Scrapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wilderness CG, WI
Posts: 4,306
I once had a county deputy friend check my speed with his radar, my speedo read 3mph over while my gps was the same as the radar.
__________________
Richard & Jill
2014 Flagstaff 832IKBS Classic Super Lite
2018 Silverado 1500 Crew Cab Z71 4WD All Star Edition
Camping since 1989, seasonal since 2000
Car Shredder Op/Tech, Scrap Metal Recycling - retired
I deserve hazard pay when camping with my relatives.
Scrapper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 06:09 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
robo44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 164
Appreciate all the good (and funny) responses. I have an appointment to have Ford take a look. It sure sounds like a programming issue but we shall see and I will report back
__________________

2019 FR3 33DS Motorhome
Travels California Coast & Beyond
robo44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:02 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dunn, NC
Posts: 1,100
KPH vsMPH

Quote:
Originally Posted by robo44 View Post
True, speeding tickets aside, or wondering why a caravan of cars are honking their horns at me when I am "driving the speed limit" has me confused Service adviser just told me over the phone I was probably looking at KPH and not MPH. After 50 years of Driving I think I know the difference.

My Ford PU had KPH on display untill I scrolled through the menu and changed it. Pretty easy to miss.
pdqparalegal1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:17 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
robo44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 164
Mine is not a digital screen big numbers with the orange hand old school speedometer
__________________

2019 FR3 33DS Motorhome
Travels California Coast & Beyond
robo44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:32 AM   #18
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 8,245
Even if it looks like an old style analog speedometer it's still electronic and controlled by the ECM. Look at the speedo and if it moves during the self test when you turn the key on, it's electronic.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 11:00 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Chuck_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 1,409
The Ford chassis instruments are digital and controlled via the ECU. Ford chassis should have a firmware setting for the axle ratio if has the BCM module. I doubt the RV dealer has a clue how to access it but Ford can. And can anyone with a laptop and free Forscan software in it and a connector to the ODB2 port.

You should be able to access the "As Built" data with your vehicle VIN at motorcraftservice.com. Address 746-45-01 contains the axle hexadecimal data in the first data sequence. Mine is 746-45-01 x14B xxxx xxxx (where x can be anything). This indicates a 3.31 axle ratio. This is valid for my Expedition. I don't have all the codes for the larger trucks though but will bet someone has them.

And, of course, different tire diameters will affect the effective axle ratio,

-- Chuck
Chuck_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 11:01 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
GoneSouth10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdqparalegal1 View Post
My Ford PU had KPH on display untill I scrolled through the menu and changed it. Pretty easy to miss.
Not to belabor the point, but the ratio of MPH to KPH is roughly 5/8 (1 MPH = 1.60934 KPH). Meaning if you're travelling at 50 MPH and your speedo is inadvertently set for "KPH", it will read 80 (whether digital or analog). Hopefully everyone who is on this forum can readily ascertain the difference, particularly in a motorhome/hauling a trailer, between travelling at 50 MPH versus 80 MPH by just looking out the window . . .
This is a quick fix on the ECM.
__________________
2015 Berkshire 34QS
GoneSouth10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.