Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2019, 08:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18
Safe-T-Alert power issue

This carbon monoxide / propane gas detector aged out and I removed it and purchased a new one. A 2 minute job just connecting two wires but it did not work. Testing the voltage on the wires and I only get slight current (.01 to .02) where it should be 12 volts. Does anyone know where these wires come from? I donít see a fuse for it but would think it would be directly wired to the batteries some where and not a fuse. Thanks for any help.
__________________

skip33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 38
CO/LP Detector Power Source

Depending on your model & year, the CO detector is powered by a either a 5A Circuit Breaker in the compartment to the rear of the battery compartment (with the Hydraulic Pump) or a 5Amp ATC fuse in a fuse holder attached to the House battery positive.
__________________

red0801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:31 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by red0801 View Post
Depending on your model & year, the CO detector is powered by a either a 5A Circuit Breaker in the compartment to the rear of the battery compartment (with the Hydraulic Pump) or a 5Amp ATC fuse in a fuse holder attached to the House battery positive.


Thank you !! Itís a 2015 Legacy KP. I tested the 2 fuses that were attached to wires laying in the battery compartment and they were good. The Hydraulics are on the other side so Iíll look there tomorrow. Where can I get some schematics to look at ??
skip33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 08:25 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by skip33 View Post
Thank you !! Itís a 2015 Legacy KP. I tested the 2 fuses that were attached to wires laying in the battery compartment and they were good. The Hydraulics are on the other side so Iíll look there tomorrow. Where can I get some schematics to look at ??

red0801,
Thanks as it was the fuse in the inverter bay !!!!
skip33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 10:03 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 38
You are very welcome.
red0801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 05:45 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 24
I just had the same issue and was happy to find this post. I have a 360RB and it was a 3 amp fuse also located in the inverter bay. So nice of them to let owners know and put it somewhere completely different from the other fuses.
bnyosemite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 06:08 PM   #7
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnyosemite View Post
So nice of them to let owners know and put it somewhere completely different from the other fuses.
There is a valid reason for the fuse not being in the normal fuse panel. All the power to that panel is shut off if the battery disconnect switch is off and not on shore power. As a safety device it is directly connected to the battery and protected by a fuse.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 10:26 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 24
Thanks. That makes sense. Not communicating it in any form does not.
__________________

bnyosemite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.


×