Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2021, 06:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 73
Generator and Induction cooktop

So after using our 2021 DX3 34KD for the last couple of months I wanted to ask a question/get opinions.

One thing I've noticed is that the induction cooktop is not powered by the inverter when not on shore power or generator power. Not a big deal but I was wondering why it is set up that way? Is there a work around?

On my rig, I upgraded to 1140 watts of solar for the house batteries, and I just ordered 2x 250 ah lithium batteries and the other gear needed for the switch, so I'm trying to work on more usable battery capacity.

With the cooler months ahead of us, and with all the boondocking we do, I would like to make eggs in the morning on the induction without having to start the generator. (first world problems I know)


Thanks!
Jetguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 41
I would guess the induction cooktop would draw more amprage than the inverter can handle.
SheltonsDX3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 07:14 PM   #3
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
My solution would be to buy a small 800 watt electric frying pan and use it on an inverter outlet. Low power usage and gives you an additional burner/cooking option when needed.
Tucson Steve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 07:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tucson Steve View Post
My solution would be to buy a small 800 watt electric frying pan and use it on an inverter outlet. Low power usage and gives you an additional burner/cooking option when needed.
Great idea. Probably the easiest solution too!
Jetguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 05:17 AM   #5
Motorized GM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetguy View Post
So after using our 2021 DX3 34KD for the last couple of months I wanted to ask a question/get opinions.

One thing I've noticed is that the induction cooktop is not powered by the inverter when not on shore power or generator power. Not a big deal but I was wondering why it is set up that way? Is there a work around?

On my rig, I upgraded to 1140 watts of solar for the house batteries, and I just ordered 2x 250 ah lithium batteries and the other gear needed for the switch, so I'm trying to work on more usable battery capacity.

With the cooler months ahead of us, and with all the boondocking we do, I would like to make eggs in the morning on the induction without having to start the generator. (first world problems I know)


Thanks!
Not sure actually...the whole house is normally inverted. I wonder if there is normally not a circuit there (LP range standard) and so we add that outlet for the Induction after the fact?

You can also lift it out of its current location and plug it into an inverted outlet.
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 05:50 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetguy View Post
One thing I've noticed is that the induction cooktop is not powered by the inverter when not on shore power or generator power. Not a big deal but I was wondering why it is set up that way? Is there a work around?
The Dometic CI21 Induction Cooktop, for example, is rated at 1,140 watts max. The general rule of thumb for inverters is 1 amp DC per 10 watts. So the induction cooktop could pull 114 DC amps max.

Looks like you have a 3000 watt inverter installed, though, so not sure why it isn't connected to the inverter.
NavyLCDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 07:48 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
FOURWHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,892
I'm sure its because it's too big a sustained load for the stock batteries. Granted the microwave is inverted and that just as big.

But yeah one other piece of info is that the panel is divided into an inverted and a non inverted side. I'm betting the stove comes off the side that is fed by shore / gen. The more permanent solution is to move that over to the inverted side, but finding room can be a challenge.

Moving where is plugged at the stove is probably the simplest. I also carry a single induction burner that I can use outside with the grill that'd work for quick meals to.
__________________
2016 Dynamax DX3 - Big Blue

Full-time Dynamax Resident
FOURWHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 02:13 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,919
I can just see it

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOURWHL View Post
I'm sure its because it's too big a sustained load for the stock batteries. Granted the microwave is inverted and that just as big.

But yeah one other piece of info is that the panel is divided into an inverted and a non inverted side. I'm betting the stove comes off the side that is fed by shore / gen. The more permanent solution is to move that over to the inverted side, but finding room can be a challenge.

Moving where is plugged at the stove is probably the simplest. I also carry a single induction burner that I can use outside with the grill that'd work for quick meals to.
X2. I can visualize this. They move the cooktop to the other branch of the panel. The OP starts cooking eggs. His DW comes in to the kitchen and starts heating a cup of coffee in the microwave oven. Suddenly the cooktop and microwave go dark...
__________________
Larry

Sticks and Bricks: Raleigh, NC
2008 Cherokee 38P: at Ivor, VA permanently
Larry-NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 02:37 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOURWHL View Post

But yeah one other piece of info is that the panel is divided into an inverted and a non inverted side. I'm betting the stove comes off the side that is fed by shore / gen. The more permanent solution is to move that over to the inverted side, but finding room can be a challenge.

A trick to fit more breakers into the same amount of panel is the get the double breakers where it's 2 circuits in a single width breaker. This lets you double up on the amount of space that is there. I'll be using this trick when I add a few circuits to my 2017 I5 35DB, some inverted and some not.

Using one of those you could easily move it over.
Phreak480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 02:47 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: South Central Virginia
Posts: 774
Your other option is to go “slightly” caveman and buy a single burner butane stove at about $20-30.
__________________
2021 Rockwood Mini Lite 2205S
2011 Ford F-250 Super Duty 6.7L Diesel
WanderMore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 02:49 PM   #11
Motorized GM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,296
We actually use double breakers and we have load shedding...so it is more likely that as an option it got its own circuit and it just fit on the other panel.
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 06:28 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 29
Great topic as I ponder these all electric coaches. I am an early bird, and usually put up a pot of coffee in an old-school percolator on the propane stove without making a bunch of racket.
1HasBeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 09:48 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: North of Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,073
I have a hotplate induction cook plate (as seen on TV) that can be adjusted from 600 watts to 1200 watts. I can boil water, fry bacon, fry eggs, or make pancakes with it on the 600 watt setting. Runs great on my inverter and draw from batteries is half that of my microwave. If no propane cooktop this is certainly an option.
__________________
"A wise man can change his mind. A fool never will."

"You only grow old when you run out of new things to do"

2018 Flagstaff Micro Lite 25BDS
2004 Nissan Titan
TitanMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 08:09 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
FOURWHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phreak480 View Post
A trick to fit more breakers into the same amount of panel is the get the double breakers where it's 2 circuits in a single width breaker. This lets you double up on the amount of space that is there. I'll be using this trick when I add a few circuits to my 2017 I5 35DB, some inverted and some not.

Using one of those you could easily move it over.
Except for when the panel is already all double breakers
__________________
2016 Dynamax DX3 - Big Blue

Full-time Dynamax Resident
FOURWHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 08:10 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
FOURWHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
We actually use double breakers and we have load shedding...so it is more likely that as an option it got its own circuit and it just fit on the other panel.
I keep forgetting about load shedding with my dinosaur of a 2016
__________________
2016 Dynamax DX3 - Big Blue

Full-time Dynamax Resident
FOURWHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 08:35 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
KRedburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Quincy, WA
Posts: 1,100
I converted from L:P stove top to the induction cooktop on my 2018 DX3
When doing this I had to decide which to have on the inverter side of the split panel. I went with the microwave on the inverter and induction on the shore/gen side along with the air conditioning units. IMO has been great.

Going down the road and quick stopping at rest area I am more likely to throw something in the microwave rather than boil water or cook something that requires a fry pan.

As said before there is only so much room on existing RV split panels and double breakers are already used for added circuit count.

RV's in general require some trade offs in convenience.

__________________
Ken and Kathy Redburn
2018 DX3 37TS (The Taj)
KRedburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 11:32 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOURWHL View Post
Except for when the panel is already all double breakers
In that case pick a circuit to sacrifice to the other side I guess.
Phreak480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 03:41 PM   #18
Member
 
ci4mynewf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 80
In my 2020 DX3 TS I turn on my induction top and I had nothing. Pulled out the draw below the cook top and found the cord hanging still coiled up. Never was plugged in. Guess the factory never tested it.
ci4mynewf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 04:29 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Invisibleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 499
I love the propane on my force. Cook, heat, and endless hot water with no hookup or generator. I've found it to be efficient and very cost effective on the two Dynamax's I've owned. Even if I every upgrade to an XL I'd still order it with propane. Albeit I am about 60% no hookup stops kind of traveler, and I did upgrade my solar. The only thin I need generator or shore power for is AC or the fireplace. Each to his own, as the saying goes.
__________________

2020 Isata-5 36DS (traded in)
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk
2021 Force 37TS (Detroit DD8)
Invisibleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2021, 05:52 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Bill Davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Marysville, Ohio
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisibleman View Post
I love the propane on my force. Cook, heat, and endless hot water with no hookup or generator. I've found it to be efficient and very cost effective on the two Dynamax's I've owned. Even if I every upgrade to an XL I'd still order it with propane. Albeit I am about 60% no hookup stops kind of traveler, and I did upgrade my solar. The only thin I need generator or shore power for is AC or the fireplace. Each to his own, as the saying goes.
I agree. I wouldn’t own an rv without propane. It’s so convenient not having to plug in. I boondock 90% of the time. Florida in the winter and Wyoming in the summer so I rarely need A/C. Like you said different strokes. If I plugged in every night I would still want propane as a backup.
__________________
2008 Dynaquest 340xl
Bill and Carol
Retired mechanic
US Army Veteran 🇺🇸
Previous coach 2017 Isata 3RW
Also,3 Diesel pushers, 1Bvan, 2 class Cs
Bill Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.