Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2018, 08:00 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Bill Davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Marysville, Ohio
Posts: 1,522
Inverter plugs

I would like to have the plug next to my living room slide work off the inverter. Can this be accomplished without running new wiring all the way from the inverter to the plug?
Bill Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 09:26 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 230
The one outlet that you want powered from the inverter probably has one or more outlets on the same circuit. If your inverter is located reasonably close to your power distribution panel I guess you could rewire that circuit to your inverter. But then all of the outlets on that circuit would be powered by the inverter and you would also have to find a way to fuse the circuit. I believe running a wire from the inverter to your living room outlet would be a better solution.
__________________
David, Sherry and our three fur kids, Nicholas, Finnegan and Bentley
2013 Coachmen Encounter 36BH
2014 Honda CR-V/ Blue Ox Patriot II
DSurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 10:57 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Bill Davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Marysville, Ohio
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSurette View Post
The one outlet that you want powered from the inverter probably has one or more outlets on the same circuit. If your inverter is located reasonably close to your power distribution panel I guess you could rewire that circuit to your inverter. But then all of the outlets on that circuit would be powered by the inverter and you would also have to find a way to fuse the circuit. I believe running a wire from the inverter to your living room outlet would be a better solution.
The ones that are on the inverter now work on both. That's why I wondered if I could just add more outlets at the fuse box. I don't know how they wire the inverted circuits to work on both.
Bill Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 02:24 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 850
Typically, the inverter comes with it's own transfer switch. It detects whether you have AC power from a gen or shore power and if not it will enable inverter AC as long as the inverter is turned on. I agree, we need a wiring diagram indicating which outlets are on which circuits and how/if they are daisy-chained or split at junction boxes. Or you can add a new circuit and tie it into the breaker that feeds the outlets that are already inverter fed.
Magnatudes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 05:12 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Bill Davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Marysville, Ohio
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Davis View Post
I would like to have the plug next to my living room slide work off the inverter. Can this be accomplished without running new wiring all the way from the inverter to the plug?
BC, any help with this?
Bill Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 09:34 AM   #6
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,578
The inverter inverts the Kitchen GFI, Bathroom GFI, Front TV. The outlet on the slide side would be on a whole other branch/circuit.

So to change that to the inverter, you would likely have to come off an existing inverted outlet and run wires over to the one you want (disconnecting it from the current branch). I would not recommend that as we know that all circuits and branch circuits meet current code. It's your coach however, so you can do whatever you want.
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 09:38 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 850
Isn't the bedroom TV outlet on the inverter as well?
Magnatudes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 09:45 AM   #8
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,578
Pretty sure it is but it was not on the list given to me, so I did not put it on there.
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 09:58 AM   #9
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,578
The latest list was Kitchen GFI, Bathroom GFI, exterior TV, Front TV, one bedroom receptacle. Maybe that's the TV.

Looks like a double 15A breaker is inverted and the inverter wires directly to the breaker.
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 11:23 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 850
Not so sure about Bathroom GFI under inverter.
I would assume that the feed to the inverted circuits has to come from the inverter's transfer switch, not the circuit breaker panel.
#8 circuit breaker provides the inverter's transfer switch with shore/gen power, and the inverter provides 110VAC to the transfer switch. The output of the transfer switch would then supply power to the TVs, kitchen GFI & external outlet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180303_152012.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	296.8 KB
ID:	164672   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180303_152120.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	303.8 KB
ID:	164673  
Magnatudes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 11:47 AM   #11
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,578
Sorry, that did not read quite right. My point was that on the 3 series, we do not wire to a sub panel. It is off the breaker. On the big trucks, we wire to a sub panel. Both installations are in the manual. Below is the method we use.

Transfer switch on the FW is right behind the panel. I think the RW is as well, but I don't have one to look at.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-09 at 11.45.16 A.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	298.5 KB
ID:	164675  
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 12:12 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 850
The inverter transfer switch on an RW is mounted to the floor under the right side of the stove near the exterior wall between the Truma and the furnace. It's nearly impossible to even touch it (poor location for servicing). You can barely see it buried under cables & ducting if you remove the drawer. Even removing the panel under the frig does not provide access due to furnace being in front of it.

In order to add another inverted outlet you would need to get at the romex that feeds the TVs or kitchen GFI or external outlet and splice into that (outlet or add junction box). The easiest may be the front TV outlet in a non-bunkover model and pull romex behind cabinets over to driver side via speaker hole. Otherwise, look for romex feeding external outlet and pull romex under floor to driver side to somewhere near the bathroom wall behind the toilet.

If the bathroom GFI is an inverter outlet (doubtful) then you could tap into that.

P.S. Brian, a better location for the inverter transfer switch would be to have it mounted next to the inverter itself (the top of the exterior storage bay)
Magnatudes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 04:39 PM   #13
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 16,578
Probably, but then we never planned on it being modified. I'll add that to engineering's growing list.
__________________
Please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube page for "How To" videos and updates https://www.youtube.com/c/DynamaxRVs/
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 06:37 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 850
Brian, it's not about it being modified. It's serviceability. If it craps out it would be a bitch to get at. You would have to remove the furnace in tight quarters and even that, you'd have to be a midget with lots of time & patience messing with undoing & redoing solid-core Romex. Or pull out the frig!
Magnatudes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
inverter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.