RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2014, 05:40 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Frank & Eve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 289
RV GPS

Do you use yours ?
Frank & Eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 09:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 38
Turn it on but on my 2015 it is already outdated for some roads. Google maps on phone works better for me.
mark10361 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 09:38 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Where ever the trailer is parked
Posts: 112
Yes I do use mine but sometimes it screws me up. You can not totally rely on them.
Ditchdigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 09:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lebanon MO
Posts: 150
Recently purchased a Garmin RV GPS. Have not used it to travel with RV but used it in the car in RV mode to try out. I love all the added features to locate gas, restaurants, campgrounds and more. What I am not sure I like is that it seems to want to keep you on major highways and will route you out of the way to do so. Hoping I can tweak the RV info to limit this re-routing. Good thing is, you can easily switch from car to Rv mode and vise-versa. When you switch, so does your routing.

If anyone has any experience with this GPS and has suggestions to limit the re-routing, please speak up.
__________________
Flagstaff 8528 ckss fiver
2008 Ford f350 dually 4x4 desiel
racerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 09:58 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Where ever the trailer is parked
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerx View Post
Recently purchased a Garmin RV GPS. Have not used it to travel with RV but used it in the car in RV mode to try out. I love all the added features to locate gas, restaurants, campgrounds and more. What I am not sure I like is that it seems to want to keep you on major highways and will route you out of the way to do so. Hoping I can tweak the RV info to limit this re-routing. Good thing is, you can easily switch from car to Rv mode and vise-versa. When you switch, so does your routing.

If anyone has any experience with this GPS and has suggestions to limit the re-routing, please speak up.
That is what mine does, but one time it routed me to a low over pass and I am 13.5' luckly I was able to turn around.
Ditchdigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 10:05 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Walkertown, NC
Posts: 335
Have a Rand McNally RVND-7720, use it on every trip with or without the camper. Google maps are OK, but won't route you around low bridges, tunnels, toll-roads etc. Plus I like the 7" display and turn by turn instructions. Yes, it sometimes gets lost or can't find a CG but that has only happened a couple of times in the last two years.
Sirsea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 11:57 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
DaveSchwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Waterloo Region
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ditchdigger View Post
That is what mine does, but one time it routed me to a low over pass and I am 13.5' luckly I was able to turn around.
Do you have your height programmed in? Its also possible that the information on that particular low clearance is not in there. There is a 10' 10" railway underpass on Front St. in Olean NY that several well-regarded 'low clearance' apps don't have. Not sure whether my Garmin RV760 has it - I haven't traveled that route since I've had it and there doesn't seem to be an app to explore the database for that info.
__________________
2015 Rockwood Signature UltraLite 8282WS Platinum, GY Marathon LRD, TST 507RV TPMS
2005 GMC 2500HD CCSB D/A, Curt E16, Prodigy P2, Garmin RV760LMT w/BC-20 b/u cam

Self restraint is for the young. I'm old and want it NOW!
DaveSchwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 12:09 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
DaveSchwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Waterloo Region
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerx View Post
If anyone has any experience with this GPS and has suggestions to limit the re-routing, please speak up.
You probably need to go into the menus and tweak your Settings > Navigation > Avoidances.

It has a very literal interpretation of the avoidances. On the return leg of my last trip from Canada to the U.S., it wanted to add 1000km and 10 hours to my trip to avoid the $6 bridge toll going back into Canada at Fort Erie (there is no toll there from Canada to the U.S.). Once I turned off 'Tolls and Fees', it got it right. You could see it thinking when calculating the route... it zipped up to about 89% and then paused for a long time until it found the 'free' bridge all the way around the other end of Lake Ontario. It didn't care that the 'free' route would have cost at least $200 more in fuel.
__________________
2015 Rockwood Signature UltraLite 8282WS Platinum, GY Marathon LRD, TST 507RV TPMS
2005 GMC 2500HD CCSB D/A, Curt E16, Prodigy P2, Garmin RV760LMT w/BC-20 b/u cam

Self restraint is for the young. I'm old and want it NOW!
DaveSchwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 12:15 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 259
I use my Garmin Rv Gps all the time.... It does route you out of the way sometimes... But I usually start to re route and it picks up immediately.. As mentioned check your settings...
__________________
2010 Georgetown 300FWSSouth Florida
speedjester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 12:32 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Collinsville, IL
Posts: 830
I use my built-in (Magnadyne) GPS. I always check the route with either a paper map or Google maps to see if there are any major differences--just to avoid surprises. Its not the best GPS on the market but it has served me well.


2012 Forest River Sunseeker 2300 Chevy
__________________
2012 Forest River Sunseeker 2300 Chevy
RvBill3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 10:17 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
I haves Rand McNally 7710 and really hated the thing. I had a bad cord that blew every fuse when I plugged it in. I was about to toss it but called costumer service. They are great and sent me a new cord and after I explained why I hated the 7710 he had me do a firm ware update and gave me lifetime map updates for free for all my troubles. It made a huge difference and other than washing out a bit in sunlight it's what I use on every trip. I like it a lot. As back up I use my phone with the app "Waze". It does not have a RV function but it's a nice free GPS app.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums



Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 01:17 AM   #12
Yvonthe1
 
yvonthe1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: ST Lazare
Posts: 19
Well I have the magnadyne in my 2014 3170DS and find it useless. The way it sit straight in the dash cant see it properly while driving, and worst during daytime, the glare on the screen, not well thought out.
And trying to use well it create more a hazard while driving, because your eyes are taken from the road to look down on it.
so I use my TomTom setup within the field of vision, much safer.


Yvonthe1 Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
yvonthe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 11:58 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Frank & Eve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 289
Tried our Rand McNally for the first time this trip. Love that it tells of steep hills and curves. Have not encountered a bridge warning ( good thing ). Pleased so far !
Frank & Eve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 12:45 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
cllecr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 104
Use our Rand McNally constantly....saves me from having to stay glued to map or app to monitor progress and directions.
__________________
Scott and Carol
2011 Sunseeker 2300
Life is an adventure!
new to us RV owners April 2012
2012- 100+ days camping + Panama cruise
2013- 60 nights in our RV so far (as of Aug 1)
cllecr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 12:27 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
I recently purchased the Good Sam/Rand McNally GPS from Camping World in Little Rock, AT and so far I am not happy with the GPS mapping part. Two out of the there times used the picture and destination did not match. The GPS said we were at such and such address, but the map on the screen and the location of the RV were not at that address. Haven't figured out the firmware update possibilities yet. It apparently doesn't offer any updates connected to wifi. Features/tools like keeping up Southfield and main fence costs look NEAT but the basic GPS has to work or its going back pronto.
kb5sej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 08:00 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 361
I use gps copilot on my I phone.😄 you can set it Rv and you can add stops. Love it.
gmann32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 11:35 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
ernest917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: On Another Adventure
Posts: 2,402
I use a Magellan Roadmate and love it.... It has the same features that truckers use - can set height, width and length of coach and it keeps me off roads that can cause me problems.... I use it constantly.....


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
ernest917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 09:58 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 75
Garmin RV 7 something is what I have. I keep it up to date as the updates are free. I have it linked to my phone via Bluetooth for additional data like enhanced traffic and actual weather. Yes my GPS will show a moving radar image and warn of snow, ice and freezing conditions. I can give it voice commands and it has about a90% success rate versus the system in my brand new Ford transit connect. Have not had many problems with it in our travels.

Hth.
carlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 01:00 PM   #19
Member
 
donzie67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Long Island
Posts: 82
Does anyone know if the Garmin RV760LMT has a setting for propane? I have a few tunnels in my neck of the country that propane is not allowed.
__________________
Prime Time 2014 Crusader 260RLD Touring Edition
2006 F-250 4x4 King Ranch FX4 6.0 Powerstroke Diesel
Don & Katrina + Copper the Beagle
Nights camped 2012 = 48, Nights camped 2013 = 46, Nights camped 2014 = 47, Nights camped 2015 = 49, Nights camped 2016 = 48, Nights camped 2017 = 51,
Nights camped 2018 = 50
donzie67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 01:01 PM   #20
TGR
Senior Member
 
TGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 279
No, there is no propane setting.
__________________
2015 Wildcat 282 RKX
2011 F350 Lariat, 6.7 L. Diesel, 8 ft., SRW, Reese R20
TGR is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.